Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Default Hyperterminal DDE Server?

    Hi Guys,

    We have just bought a new premises for work and it has a DSC alarm system with a COM port interface card on it. Being in the trade, we hooked up the laptop and fired up good old hyperterminal....

    We were pleased to see that we could receive codes such as this:

    00332
    0032A
    00130
    00128
    00231
    00229
    and so on.....

    The codes effectively show the zones openiong and closing when the PIR's are triggered.... also other time stamp and arm/disarm codes come up.

    What we would like to do is take the data from Hyperterminal and export it in realtime to Excel to show how many times the zones opened closed and when. When the system armed/disarmed, went into alarm etc...

    We are electricians/comms techs, so software is not really a strong point. The alarm company can sell us a software app, but it is ludicrously expensive and we don't need it htat badly. But do you think the other idea is possible? Is there a cheap way to get the live hyperterminal data into excel or something similar?

    Appreciate any help - in the meantime we will keep googling...

  2. #2
    Junior Member SP8's's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    2,391

    Default Re: Hyperterminal DDE Server?

    I see a demarcation dispute arising here ... I shall have to consult with the komittee

  3. #3

    Default Re: Hyperterminal DDE Server?

    Spose there could be!

    Have Hyperterminal saving the alarm output to a TXT file on the Workshop Lab desktop now, we can export this manually into Excel 2010, but this is far from realtime...

    There must be another way...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Hyperterminal DDE Server?

    Something like this ?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Hyperterminal DDE Server?

    Hiya Speedy, that certainly looks interesting.....

    However, we are sparkies... with limited software know how! How do we make that code work? Does it run in Excel or another app?

    Your advice is greatly appreciated

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Hyperterminal DDE Server?

    Err pass, I'm no excel expert. I dont know use Excel let alone VB

    What version of Office is installed?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Hyperterminal DDE Server?

    This may help

Similar Threads

  1. Alternatives to Hyperterminal
    By nofam in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-05-2009, 04:06 PM
  2. Hyperterminal not working,
    By Jaunty in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2004, 08:51 AM
  3. hyperterminal
    By robinf in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-12-2002, 08:33 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-04-2002, 07:54 PM
  5. Caller ID/Hyperterminal
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-03-2000, 12:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •