Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Infrastructure Engineer WarNox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    675

    Default RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    Hey!

    I'm getting the 'Single bit error logging disabled error' on a ram stick in a server, ecc ram. I've already replaced the stick once and its still happening, regardless of which slot I put it in. The ram is 2nd hand so it is possible that both were faulty.

    I have 2 questions.
    1. Since the server still picks up the ram is there any downside to continue using it?
    2. Is it possible that the server is somehow causing the ram stick to fail? This is what the supplier thinks, so he's offered me a refund but doesn't want to supply any more sticks as they might fail too. Not too fussed about the refund as it was rather cheap so if the ram still works I'll just keep it with the errors.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    So what Motherboard is the RAM being used in? Is it the one in your sig?

  3. #3
    Apple free in Appleby KarameaDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Near Drummond, Southland
    Posts
    4,846

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    You could clean the DIMM slots
    as this site suggests.
    http://en.community.dell.com/support.../17805045.aspx
    If that doesn't fix it then the RAM itself may be at fault.
    (note: they don't actually say to clean them they tell the poster to contact Dell)
    Last edited by KarameaDave; 08-06-2010 at 10:33 PM.
    FTW

  4. #4
    Infrastructure Engineer WarNox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    675

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    No, the motherboard in my sig is from my PC, this is in a Dell 2850 server.

    ---

    I thought it might be the slot, but swapping the memory around shows that the slot is fine...

    The last post in that article asks exactly the same question that I have, but received no response.
    Sounds by your response that this error is not very critical. Is it harmful to leave it as is?

  5. #5
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    25,454

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    1. Since the server still picks up the ram is there any downside to continue using it?
    If there is a fault in the RAM then it can do damage, Eg: corrupt data.

    (that goes for PC's as well as Servers)
    One thing positive about Windows 10 is that there is never a dull moment anymore on ye olde computer

  6. #6
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    A quick look on Google tells me that ECC Ram is not in the specs but the actual make model of the motherboard may help and that's why I asked.

  7. #7
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,031

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    What RAM was in the system previously?

    Searching Dell's website comes up with this brilliant piece of information

    "Single bit error logging is disable when too many SBE get logged"

    Has anyone tried the 2nd hand RAM in a different system?
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  8. #8
    Infrastructure Engineer WarNox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    675

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    Yea I've done reading on this error and it seems that if the server detects too many single bit errors it disables single bit error logging.

    The RAM was fully tested before it was given out and it worked fine, mem test etc...

    The server had 2x 512 Dell modules in it, DDR2 PC3200 400MHz.

    Now I've added 4x1GB IBM modules, same spec. 3x work fine but one gives the error, regardless of which slot its in. So I've swapped it with another IBM module but that gives the same error. At first I thought it might be because its IBM ram but the other 3 seem to work fine. Even if I remove the Dell RAM and use only the IBM ram I still get the errors.

  9. #9
    Septuagenarian
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapiti Coast
    Posts
    230

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    Have you read the guidelines for memory configuration in this document
    http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1172300
    They seem very precise as to what can and what cannot be done

  10. #10
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: RAM - Single bit error logging disabled

    Quote Originally Posted by jinja_thom View Post
    Have you read the guidelines for memory configuration in this document
    http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1172300
    They seem very precise as to what can and what cannot be done
    Thanks for that. It certainly answers the question I had when I first queried the OP in this thread.

Similar Threads

  1. XP reactivation: disabled
    By agent in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-09-2004, 05:18 PM
  2. CD-Rom Disabled
    By bollocks in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-09-2004, 12:39 PM
  3. regedit disabled!!!
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-02-2003, 11:12 PM
  4. PressF1 Error when logging in.
    By Kame in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-01-2003, 11:34 PM
  5. Com 1 disabled in hardware - how?
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-08-1999, 10:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •