Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, NZ
    Posts
    283

    Default AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    Hi. Hi. I need some advice on a CPU upgrade.
    I have a Gigabyte GA-MA68SM-S2L (rev 1.0) motherboard that will run AM2 CPU. At present there is an AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ 2GHz CPU running in it.I want to upgrade the CPU and my inclination is towards the AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3GHz, either of the Windsor 89W or 125W models. These are AM2 type CPU's. There are also the other models of Athlon 64 X2 such as the 5600 or 5400, or the AMD Athlon II X2 250 3.0GHz Dual Core Processor.
    I have an eye to fit a Athlon X2 7750 2700MHz 512KBx2 Kuma or a Phenom X3 8650 but these are either AM2+ or AM3 type CPU's. They will fit and run in the mobo I have, but the Hyper Threading is reduced as detailed here:- *Note: If you install AMD AM2+ CPU on AM2 motherbord, the system bus speed will downgrade from HT3.0(5200MHz) to HT1.0(2000 MT/s) spec; however, the frequency of AM2+ CPU will not be impacted. Please refer "CPU Support List" for more information.
    Will this be a major loss in performance because I believe that it affects the " system bus", which I think is the FSB. The Mboard has an FSB of 800MHz and I have today upgraded the Ram from the 1GB DDR2 667 Apacer single channel with 4GB of AData PC6400 800MHz c5 duaL Channel RAM. A matched pair.
    The mobo only has 2 DIMM slots and will take up to 8GB of DDR2 PC6400 800MHz RAM, unfortunately the only 4GB DIMM's I could find are the STRONTIUM HYNIX 4GB DDR2 800MHz PC6400 SDRAM w/LIFE TIME WARRANTY ( PB Everyday low Price: $244.97 +gst $275.6 incl).......at $550 the pair its outa my league.
    I intend to run Win7 Ultimate 64 Bit and the main program I will be using will be Adobe CS4 Master collection as I am student doing a Degree in Digital media/Animation.
    Your advice please, whats the best bet for me, stick with the AM2 AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3GHz....or?

    Other parts installed in computer at moment:
    .................................................. ..............
    PSU: Hyenna Switching Pwr Supply DR-8360-BTX, 350W ( this probably going to need changing to a 450W minimum)
    .................................................. .............
    HDD: ST3160811AS 160GB (149 GB effective) (intend adding a 1.5GB Seagate Barracuda Sata2)
    .................................................. ...........
    2x 1TB Seagate External Expansion drives (ST31005EXm101 RK) USB2
    .................................................. .................
    VID CARD: GeForce 7300 GS ( GV-NX73G128D )
    .................................................. ...........
    OPTICAL DRIVE: Pioneer DVD RW DVR-112 ATA

    Thanks
    gza

    The current BIOS is
    BIOS Type: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    BIOS ID: 10/05/2007-NF-MCP68-6A61MG02C-00
    BIOS Date: 20071005
    BIOS Vendor: Award Software International, Inc.
    BIOS Version: F3
    BIOS Size: 524288

    I do have the newer versions F4, F5, F7 and F9 (beta) but haven't tried to update yet.
    Last edited by gza; 18-02-2010 at 09:29 PM. Reason: add info

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    391

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    I can't seem to find that motherboard on the gigabyte site, are you sure its not the "GA-M68SM-S2L (rev. 1.0)" http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=2670

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, NZ
    Posts
    283

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    Netsukeninja, you are absolutely correct and my apologies to you and all others. The motherboard is the Gigabyte GA-M68SM-S2L (rev 1.0)
    Sorry all
    gza

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    391

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    4GB of RAM is PROBABLY going to be enough, if you want more it would probably be cheaper to upgrade to a motherboard with 4 DIMM slots and fill them with some cheap brand of 2GB DIMMs.

    If you stick with the "GA-M68SM-S2L (rev. 1.0)" then I would get these:

    http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/comp...p?partid=11598 (AMD ATHLON II X4 630 PROCESSOR 2.8 GHZ QUAD)
    This CPU (according to the GB site, requires you to upgrade your BIOS to "F9E"


    Secondly dump that hyena power supply and get this cheap, but reasonable quality PSU
    http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/comp...sp?partid=8575 (COOLERMASTER 460W EXTREME POWER PLUS SILENT)


    This is all assumed that you are a poor-ass student, as most are.
    Total cost: $264 NZD

    What is your budget?
    Last edited by Netsukeninja; 18-02-2010 at 11:11 PM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,838

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    Definitely replace the hyena with something better. Dont install beta bioses. Altho it looks like you'll have to flash the BIOS to F9E (which is beta), for the system to support AM3.

    They can be buggy. I did that once, and I had to reset like 10 times before it got into windows. It was corrupt, (lucky its an ASUS mobo, it was easy to fix),and wouldnt get past the post screen
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 18-02-2010 at 11:15 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    391

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    If you don't install the beta BIOS then you are reduced to old and slow quads, relatively hard to get now, or an ok dualcore and overpriced for performance, but seeing as you are using Adobe products, which will utilize all four cores, you'd be better off with a quad.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, NZ
    Posts
    283

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    Speedy and Netsukeninja, thank you very much. My budget was $1000 but after the $170 for the Adata RAM and the $179 for the 2nd Seagate external that is going to be going to tech and back with me,(its sole purpose is for tech use) and a few $$$$ on stationary bits and DV tapes, the poor assed moi is down to $600, give or take a fiver each way.
    Given that the 1.5TB internal Sata2 prob going to be $200-250 I'd say I have about $350 to play with. If needs be I'll forgo this drive for the time being and get a PSU and a CPU with the $600 in hand.
    I will check out your links to products and go from there.
    I had been considering a Quad core which can be bought new for between $180-$250, say but was worried about the matching into AM2 socket.
    You have supplied me with the info I required and once again, thanks.
    I'll get onto it in the morning. I have to be at Tech 9am. More screeenwriting and playing about on really grunty iMacs which thank godness have AdobeCS4 on them as well as Final cut pro.CS3 I know, but The Final cut pro is as alien to me as are the platforms they run on.
    Goodnight gentlemen.
    gza

    ps. I didn't fancy using a beta version of the F9e BIOS either. Ta

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, NZ
    Posts
    283

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    Netsukeninja, I have just been to the links that you supplied and I'm impressed. All that for $264.0, I'll have it!!! : )

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    391

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    You will however have to update your BIOS to the BETA update "F9e"

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, NZ
    Posts
    283

    Default Re: AM2+ or AM3 CPU in an AM2 socket Motherboard

    Netsukeninja, I will update the BIOS to the F9e Beta version, well I won't do it, I will put the machine into a shop ( Jensons Comp. Services) here in Invercargill and have it done for me. The tech there is very good helpful and wont charge me two arms and a leg and I will be assured that I won't stuff it up.
    Last night, I ordered the CPU and PSU from ComputerLounge and paid for the items today ( well yesterday it was now) and have received email confirmation of their being despatched to me. 1 to 2 working days for arrival so I'm looking forward to that. Early next week would be great.
    Nice to have the few dollars left because I also need a Tablet to produce the digital artwork. Alas, I won't be able to buy one of the 30" x15" (approx)WACOM Tablets that we used today in Tech during our Digital Painting, 2D/3D CS4 Photoshop course. Tutor mentioned a couple good enough ones that we can get for around $50.00, so I'll be out in the morning having a looksee for one.
    Thanks for your help and I'll post back with progress updates and outcomes as soon as the new hardware arrives, is installed and operational.
    gza

Similar Threads

  1. Socket 939 motherboard required (new)
    By Myth in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2008, 08:52 PM
  2. AMD Socket AM2 motherboard round-up
    By chiefnz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28-07-2006, 10:10 AM
  3. ECS Motherboard slot1/socket 370.
    By Murray P in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-01-2006, 11:52 PM
  4. Motherboard AMR socket
    By Curly in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2003, 04:16 PM
  5. Motherboard socket 370 and slot 1
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-06-2000, 10:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •