Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Moment Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Waitakere City
    Posts
    4,388

    Default Memory upgrade problem

    I've just changed my RAM from 4 x 1gb ddr2-800 to 4 x 2gb ddr2-1066.

    The new memory is all being recognized, but the start-up screen sayas it is only running at 800. The mobo is an ASUS M3A-H/HDMI, and according to the manual it supports DDR2-1066. It has the latest BIOS update. I can't see anywhere where I can set anything, so does anyone have any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Thebananamonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    1,677

    Default Re: Memory upgrade problem

    You'll have to go into the clock settings in your BIOS. Have a play around.

    You'll want to change the ratio between your FSB and your RAM clocks. Find out what BIOS you're running and looking online for a manual for it is probably a good start.

    You probably won't notice a huge amount of difference in your system. I assume you haven't overclocked your CPU or anything like that? If you have, you'll find the RAM multiplier settings in with the settings you used to change FSB Multiplier/FSB Clock etc.
    Insert Witticism Here

  3. #3
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Memory upgrade problem

    4 x DIMM, Max. 8 GB, DDR2 1066/800/667 ECC,Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory
    Dual Channel memory architecture
    *DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2+ CPU only
    **When installing total memory of 4GB capacity or more, Windows® 32-bit operation system may only recognize less than 3GB. Hence, a total installed memory of less than 3GB is recommended.
    wipe your paws.

  4. #4
    Senior Moment Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Waitakere City
    Posts
    4,388

    Default Re: Memory upgrade problem

    Quote Originally Posted by pctek View Post
    DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2+ CPU only
    I think that may be it. According to Belarc Advisor, I have "2.90 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core" which I suspect is AM2 rather than AM2+

  5. #5
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Memory upgrade problem

    Oh well, its not a massive difference in performance with the speed of the RAM , you have more of it so thats the main thing.
    wipe your paws.

  6. #6
    Senior Moment Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Waitakere City
    Posts
    4,388

    Default Re: Memory upgrade problem

    Quite right. It just means I could have spent a bit less money.

Similar Threads

  1. Memory Ram Upgrade
    By Loukoulay in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-01-2009, 05:58 AM
  2. memory upgrade
    By bpt2 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-08-2008, 07:05 PM
  3. Memory Ram UPgrade
    By reidgill in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 04:44 PM
  4. Memory Upgrade
    By Smurf in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-03-2003, 02:01 PM
  5. memory upgrade
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-09-2001, 12:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •