Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default Vista mic does not work

    I am trying to hook up my mic so i can hear it through the speakers.
    When i go into the levels the mic is not listed.
    The headphones and the speakers are listed but not the mic

  2. #2
    Evil Super Villain Cato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kitten's Lair, Fortified Bunker, 300m below ground
    Posts
    3,101

    Default Re: Vista mic does not work

    You can change the mic setting in Control Panel -> Sound -> Recording.

    Please post in PressF1 and not the Chat next time.
    Who was the first that forged the deadly blade?
    Of rugged steel his savage soul was made.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    2,204

    Default Re: Vista mic does not work

    Shortcut: You can also right click the icon in the task bar, and pick recording devices.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Vista mic does not work

    when i press f1 on my computer it goes to google help

Similar Threads

  1. vista mic does not work
    By jdavis6217 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 01:28 PM
  2. External HD won't work in Vista
    By Peter Coleman in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 03:43 PM
  3. Do 32 bit drivers work in 64 bit vista?
    By nedkelly in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25-06-2009, 10:09 PM
  4. mic won't work in Vista
    By powerover in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20-04-2008, 05:47 PM
  5. SD card won't work in vista 64.......
    By powerover in forum PressF1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 10:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •