Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Default I need another port on my modem/router

    All four ports on my Dynalink RTA 1335 modem router are full, and I need to add another connection.

    Is it possible to do this? Is there such a thing as a splitter so I could utilise one port for two connections?

    Or do I need to buy a switch to plug into one of the ports?

    Thanks for any assistance.

  2. #2
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    You need a switch.

    http://ascent.co.nz/productspecifica...?ItemID=344876

    Something like that will do the job nicely.

    Might be worth grabbing a wireless router instead if you think you might want wireless in the future.

    http://ascent.co.nz/productspecifica...?ItemID=361718
    Last edited by wratterus; 18-08-2009 at 05:00 PM.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  3. #3

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    Wow, that was quick! Thanks Wratterus.

    I assume that I plug the switch into one of the existing ports in my modem/router, then I can plug the new RJ45 and the RJ45 I have disconnected to make a space in the RTA 1335, into two of the ports on the switch?

    Thanks again. John

  4. #4
    X Tech pheonix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    RotoVegas
    Posts
    475

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    You have it exactly right there John.
    Ever stop to think, and forgot to start again?

  5. #5
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    No worries, yep you're onto it. No configuration required, just plug in and go.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  6. #6

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    Thanks to both of you. I will email my order straight away!

    What a service you folks provide to technologically challenged people like me

  7. #7

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    Sorry to come back on this, but I need a 5 metre ethernet cable to connect the switch to the ethernet wall outlet - that is an ordinary ethernet cable, not a crossover cable I presume?

    Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,939

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    yeah thats right you only use a crossover when you are connecting two like devices
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  9. #9
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    yeah thats right you only use a crossover when you are connecting two like devices


    Any run of the mill cable will do fine.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  10. #10

    Default Re: I need another port on my modem/router

    Thanks both of you! Sorry to be a pain.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16-07-2008, 05:22 PM
  2. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 22-01-2007, 10:10 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-06-2005, 09:47 PM
  4. Single port or 4 port ADSL modem
    By Mike in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14-10-2004, 11:49 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-07-2003, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •