Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Trying to fiddle less! R.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Variable (weather, that is!)
    Posts
    1,798

    Question Using Audacity in Vista

    For my next problem - I am trying (and apparently very trying for 'himself' - I expect him to know all the answers!) to record off a tape and convert to an mp3 file using Audacity. I had all the setting 'sorted' in Xp, but now trying to do this in Vista. I think the settings in Control Panel, Sounds might be the answer, but not sure. Has anyone else experience with this they might share? He and me too, would be grateful!
    Now-if I could just remember where I left my brain...

  2. #2
    pcsourcepoint
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Otara, Auckland
    Posts
    3,055

    Default Re: Using Audacity in Vista

    Is there a specific problem? e.g. no sound output to your pc from the line in/wave out mix (in sounds) connection? Or the software not capturing sound?
    Computer Tech Links (My Tutorials & Reviews)| Free MP3 Software Reviews (My Reviews)|I Student NZ (My Student Resoucre Tips)

  3. #3
    Trying to fiddle less! R.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Variable (weather, that is!)
    Posts
    1,798

    Default Re: Using Audacity in Vista

    No sound at all - usually there is sound from my speakers while I am recording and signal on the screen in Audacity.
    Now-if I could just remember where I left my brain...

  4. #4
    pcsourcepoint
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Otara, Auckland
    Posts
    3,055

    Default Re: Using Audacity in Vista

    I think for Vista, sound output for recordings has to be enabled and it appears it is hidden. Maybe this procedure may help...
    Computer Tech Links (My Tutorials & Reviews)| Free MP3 Software Reviews (My Reviews)|I Student NZ (My Student Resoucre Tips)

  5. #5
    Trying to fiddle less! R.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Variable (weather, that is!)
    Posts
    1,798

    Default Re: Using Audacity in Vista

    I get a choice of Microphone (with a tick beside it) or
    FM Conexant High Definition Smart-Audio 221 (what is that???), and should that be what I use?
    Now-if I could just remember where I left my brain...

  6. #6
    pcsourcepoint
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Otara, Auckland
    Posts
    3,055

    Default Re: Using Audacity in Vista

    I think that's a driver, and it appears you are using a laptop, of many do not support/display wave out/stereo mix etc. Not sure if FM Conexant High Definition Smart-Audio 221 would work if you apply it for recording. Many have reported recording issues (rather lack of driver support) with laptops (as described in the earlier link I submitted).

    But their are work arounds - download a driver (find out your sound card/output model). This person used a LG driver for his Sigmatel driver as a solution. This approach then presented the stereo mix, etc to be used for recording.
    Computer Tech Links (My Tutorials & Reviews)| Free MP3 Software Reviews (My Reviews)|I Student NZ (My Student Resoucre Tips)

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up Audacity to record LPs
    By Luvey19 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-04-2009, 05:48 PM
  2. Audacity help
    By Greg in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-08-2008, 02:36 PM
  3. Audacity ? background noise.
    By R.M. in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 04:30 PM
  4. Audacity Query
    By willbry in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-08-2007, 06:20 AM
  5. Polderbits v Audacity
    By Misty in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-04-2006, 09:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •