Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Planet ISP

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    753

    Default Planet ISP

    Has anyone had any experience with the local (Auckland) ISP Planet? A friend of mine has just got their broadband going today, with Planet, and all looked good on the router, a solid connection to the cabinet up the road, and all was working well.

    They have just rung me now though (9pm), to say that their internet connection is intermittent. It works perfectly for a while, then no web pages can be accessed for 5 or 10 minutes, then all comes right by itself. Apparently the ADSL light on the router stays on as expected through all of this.

    I'm not saying anything is wrong at Planet, but just wondered about other's experience. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Planet ISP

    Never heard of it

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    753

    Default Re: Planet ISP

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    Never heard of it
    Thanks. That might tell me all I need to know.

  4. #4
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Planet ISP

    Malware checks before blaming the ISP.
    wipe your paws.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Posts
    1,304

    Default Re: Planet ISP

    im with xnet and i had a similar sounding problem, replacing my adsl router fixed it.
    so i would suggest trying another adsl router.
    Have a great day.

  6. #6
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Planet ISP

    I had a problem with Xnet at my parents place that was exactly as you described. The problem was Xnet. I was on a line they were wholesaling off Telecom. It had to do with DNS responses not being received. Tried multiple routers amongst other things, and most of the time the helpdesk would end up washing their hands of it telling me that I knew more than their helpdesk did.

    We jumped ship to Orcon on their Plus Network and couldnt be happier with the new speeds etc, plus no further connection issues.
    It was only when we refused to pay the last months bill that Xnet took a bit of an interest in the problem.

    Now, I'm not saying that yours is definitely the same issue, but the symptoms sound roughly similar.

    What happens if you do this:
    Click Start --> Run -->
    ping -t trademe.co.nz

    Get them to just leave that going. When they notice that browsing is dead, see if that window still continues to ping, or if it too has stopped. Get them to note down the status of all the lights on their router, and get them to record how long it lasts for, then the time that it resumes ... See if they can spend an hour or two on their PC one night and make a note of it all It'll help us diagnose the issue.

    What's the router make / model?

    Cheers


    Chill.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Whakatane
    Posts
    350

    Default Re: Planet ISP

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    Never heard of it
    Planet's been around for... 15 years?

    But no, I don't have any experience with it.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    753

    Default Re: Planet ISP

    Thanks for the comments everyone.

    First thing I should add is that they are using a Mac laptop.

    Second, the router is a D-link DSL-504T. I know, some of you don't like D-Link, but this is actually my old Gen1 router which has performed perfectly for me for a couple of years. I heard that they needed a router, so I gave them this one. I have moved up to the Gen2 model to get ADSL2.

    Third, I will ring them and see if things have been working properly today.

Similar Threads

  1. Pluto, The Planet, Voted Out!
    By SurferJoe46 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-08-2006, 05:52 PM
  2. View our Planet from satellite...
    By Mr Wetzyl in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 30-10-2005, 05:55 PM
  3. Off Topic: RIAA are off this planet!
    By Fire-and-Ice in forum PressF1
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 31-01-2004, 03:28 PM
  4. VERY OT: Has anyone here been to "Splash Planet"
    By csinclair83 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2003, 03:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •