Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    Hi all

    I have been using skype to call friends skype accounts and it has worked fine. However I added money to my skype account to try and call a landline in NZ and when I call any number it says "Number doesn't exist" then closes the window. I'm running Mac OSX 10.5.7 and have a siemens gigaset sx763 router. I am wondering if ports need to be opened on this router or what needs to be done? Has someone had this problem before?

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    26,208

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    never used skype to call a land Line, But have you tried putting in the complete number EG: country Code + Area Code+ Number you want

    For example -- If you were calling Wellington. 64 04 XXXXXXXX or 0064 4
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    If the appropriate ports aren't forwarded, quality is not so good, but it should still work.

    Have you put the 64(NZ) and the appropriate city area code in front of the number?

    Blam


  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    Yup all of the numbers are of the form
    +64ccxxxyyyy where c is the area code, x is the region code and y is the individual number. Is there a a way to put spaces between the numbers so there is a pause when calling?

  5. #5
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,577

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------

    Heck is a place for people who don't believe in gosh.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    Nope that didn't solve it either. Does anyone know if specific ports need to be opened on a router? There isn't a hardware firewall but sometimes ports still need to be specified...

  7. #7
    Senior Member paulw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland / Tauranga
    Posts
    3,897

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    You shouldn't have to open any ports to call NZ PSTN numbers. If you have a Skype out account it just works. Done it on plenty of PCs..
    Regards,

    Paul W
    Taco Bell is not a Mexican telephone company

  8. #8
    Gone Erayd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    5,760

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    Quote Originally Posted by dantiberian View Post
    Yup all of the numbers are of the form
    +64ccxxxyyyy where c is the area code, x is the region code and y is the individual number. Is there a a way to put spaces between the numbers so there is a pause when calling?
    Where you have 'cc', are you dialing, for example, '04'? Try removing the '0' - as you're not trying to escape an existing local dialling area it's unnecessary, and probably what's messing things up. An example Auckland number would be this: 64 9 1234567. You also shouldn't be dialling the '+'.
    If you are interested in reading fanfiction on a mobile device or ebook reader, please visit flagfic.com.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"

    Wow great thankyou so much. Taking out the 0 works perfectly. That's awesome!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-01-2008, 07:19 AM
  2. buy sony vegas"yipee" install "sad"
    By Ron Bakker in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-09-2007, 09:07 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 10:17 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-05-2005, 10:17 PM
  5. ASUS mobo "PCB Revision number"
    By Tony in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2005, 05:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •