PDA

View Full Version : Changing motherboard keeping CPU, HOW ?



kallai28
22-04-2009, 10:08 PM
Hi guys !
I've been here a few weeks ago, and i needed to come back, for more help.
Hoping someone can help me!

I have a Packard Bell type of desktop computer.
Cpu: intel 4 515, Prescott, socket 775LGA, technology 90nm, 2.93GHZ
Mainboard: intel D915GWK, AAC 88920-100

I would like to change my mainboard ,cos the integrated videocard, and the memory (prices, speed,limit) drive me crazy!
I spent half a day to find out what kinda mainboard would be good for me and can fit my current (as above) CPU!
The websites talking about basically everything, like dual, not dual ..... don't know !

Could someone help me to find a descent "newer" mainboard please!

Thanks

Steven from CHCH

Speedy Gonzales
22-04-2009, 10:21 PM
How much do you want to spend? Hmm looks like that system uses DDR 400.

You could probably get a mobo that supports DDR 2 ram. But you'll have to buy ram as well. Since DDR 400 wont fit

You may have to replace the case as well. Since a replacement may not fit

I think a 90 nm CPU will work on a mobo that normally supports 45nm CPU's

And since you dont want to use onboard video, you'll also have to buy a separate videocard

Blam
22-04-2009, 10:33 PM
Your current motherboard has PCI express so you can add on in

Get this motherboard:
http://qmb.co.nz/p.aspx?108498

Run Everest a find out the size of your motherboard MATX/ATX etc and buy a compatible one that will fit in your case.

Blam

gary67
23-04-2009, 06:57 AM
I have that exact same machine as a spare in my garage for testing things on be aware that it is a Packard bell and that it is difficult to get stuff to match up on it. I tried putting in a socket 775 dual core and it wouldn't work even with the latest bios. To get the motherboard drivers or bios updates go here (http://support.packardbell.com/fi/item/index.php?i=instr_releasenotes_bios_perhentian) site is in German but i managed to navigate it to download them. As far as I could find it was the only site with them on. It's not a full ATX size either it is smaller I think form memory it is a MATX. Also mine doesn't have integrated graphics it has a PCI graphics card. There is no integrated graphics listed either

Lumber Joe
23-04-2009, 07:38 PM
I tried to inrease RAM for my computer, but could not get DDR anywhere. Everybody says that they have only DDR2. :(

sroby
24-04-2009, 04:03 PM
I tried to inrease RAM for my computer, but could not get DDR anywhere. Everybody says that they have only DDR2. :(

Still available (any descent PC Store can get it)
http://www.pricespy.co.nz/cat_4.html#g116
or trademe

Blam
24-04-2009, 07:12 PM
Its still available, buts its quite expensive, since manfacturers are making it any more, so there is a greater demand.

Blam