PDA

View Full Version : dumping memory, blue screen



kallai28
05-04-2009, 03:11 PM
HI!

I have an Intel 82915G chipset on my computer, running vista on it !
only 1 gb memory! cpu 2.93 ghz intel
Keep getting dump memory error messages, when i try playing games.
I spent the last week to find out why is the problem, how can i solve it.
All as i found is the display driver , and need to updating.
I did but still same problem!

Decided to do one thing , but i'd like to ask you guys frist, might you can help me!
Obviously not enough memory to run games on my computer,do i need:

1, buy more memory (ex another 1gb) or (vista recommend)
2, buy an video card pci-e 256mb (or something similar)?


thanks so much!

Steven from CHCH

pctek
05-04-2009, 03:17 PM
What graphics has it got now?
Where did you get the driver from?
What errors come up exactly?
What games - all of them or some of them?

Blam
05-04-2009, 03:26 PM
Welcome to PF1:)

Firstly, what games are you trying to play? Your integrated graphics probably cannot handle it. Even if the integrated graphics can meet the games requirements a chip has very little of its own memory and therefore it utilises your system's memory.

Running Vista with 1gb is not a good idea...running a game on a computer with 1gb on RAM with integrated graphics is even worse!

I suggest you check if your Integrated GFX meet the games' mininum requirements, and if it does get another 1gb stick of RAM.

Give us your mobo no. and we can find a suitable stick of memory for you to buy.

Blam

kallai28
05-04-2009, 04:03 PM
the grapics drive is : intel 82915g/gv/910gl
6.14.10.4656 seems old to me but the intel site says this is current

driver from intel site

the error is igxpdx32.Dll error address A7F20E82 base at A7D90000, DateStamp 45a92607
dumping physical memory

game would be pkr.com poker client


As blam6 says need more memory, i guess!
i had 2x256 memory in it ddr,400,cl3
and i bought 1 stick 1gb similar ,as i tought it gonna be enough!

So guys, definaltely more memory???

Blam
05-04-2009, 04:26 PM
Uninstall all GFX drivers and get the latest ones here:

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/detect.htm

kallai28
06-04-2009, 03:43 AM
Thanks blam6!!!!!!!!!!!!

I did uninstall the driver, but after immediatley Vista found the driver without going to the Intal site! And after restart updated itself!!! And now working perfectly ! !!!!!!

Thank you so much, you are an GENIUS!
Even if i have to sit front of my computer another couple of days i wouldn't figoured out like that! I'd just update !!!!
physical memory 87% still at the task manager !!!
What you suggest? need an another 1gb memory??!!!

Thanks Again!
Steven from Chch

gary67
06-04-2009, 07:34 AM
Yes it's cheap as and won't hurt

pctek
06-04-2009, 09:02 AM
I wouldn't bother adding more RAM, Get a real graphics card instead.

Blam
06-04-2009, 10:23 AM
Glad to hear its all sorted.

If you can afford it, get another gig of RAM.

Try to get 2 identical sticks so you can go dual channel.

Blam

Speedy Gonzales
06-04-2009, 10:42 AM
Try what it says here (http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t91667.html)

Update directx (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0CF368E5-5CE1-4032-A207-C693D210F616&displaylang=en)

Make sure the video card drivers arent beta versions

Make sure there's enough space on the hdd

Nictech
06-04-2009, 11:24 AM
That sort of RAM isnt that cheap nowadays, but getting an extra 1gb will definately help. If you are playing any 3D games, then getting a graphics card will definately help aswell.
Of course this is all good for me to say get this & get that but when it comes down to money then its a different story

kallai28
06-04-2009, 01:41 PM
Me again!
So uninstalled the driver , vista put an driver (vga) seemed tiny, but worked well.
next restart updated itself , with the intel 82915 chipsets, restarted, and blue screen again! i guess turn off update, and should be good !
Going to buy an decent videocard , (don't know ati,nvidia...? 256mb? 512? )
and i going to buy andother 1 gb ram (dual) .... i tried with my old ones, cos i have 4 slots , doesn't work at all. don't know why ??? there should be 1.5 gb memory , but something about the memory speed ? how can i find out which memory would be really good for me ! all as i know is (by the old ones ddr,400,cl3 ..obviously the new 1gb memory is not the same as the old ones) .

thanks

Blam
06-04-2009, 04:03 PM
Get a 9600GSO if you can afford it. Best card for its price

Nictech
06-04-2009, 04:43 PM
and i going to buy andother 1 gb ram (dual) .... i tried with my old ones, cos i have 4 slots , doesn't work at all. don't know why ??? there should be 1.5 gb memory , but something about the memory speed ? how can i find out which memory would be really good for me ! all as i know is (by the old ones ddr,400,cl3 ..obviously the new 1gb memory is not the same as the old ones)

You need to get a 1GB DDR 400Mhz SDRAM. if thats what you have in there.
Where in NZ do you live? I can see what price you can pick some up for

kallai28
07-04-2009, 01:15 AM
Still blue screen error. i give up!
Going to buy 2moro! !gb ddr 400mhz ram
and 9600gso !
Christchurch is my city!
I'll be so upset if these 2 things won't help me!
Thanks guys !