PDA

View Full Version : Wireless Issues



Krisby5
25-03-2009, 09:29 AM
Hi all
Ive turned a wireless router (Belkin F5D7230-4) into a access point so that people with laptops could join our network which is wired.

Three laptops can get onto our network and connect to wired desktops and browse the internet but there is one laptop that is running Vista Ultimate that always gets a different different subnet.

The other laptops and desktops get 192.168.1.XX but this one laptop gets 192.168.0.XX

Ive got no idea how or why this is happening.Any help would be much appreciated.

Oh and our broadband router is a Thomson Speedtouch ST5x6v6.

CYaBro
25-03-2009, 09:36 AM
Is the Vista laptop set to get an IP automatically or does it have a static IP?
What about the ones that are working?

Krisby5
25-03-2009, 09:43 AM
Ive assigned all the desktops with static IP's by going into the broadband routers settings.The laptops all are getting their IP's automatically

Speedy Gonzales
25-03-2009, 10:09 AM
Thats probably why, change it to use the following ip address under properties / TCP/IP of the LAN adapter.

Krisby5
25-03-2009, 10:15 AM
So Speedy, you think I should let everything get its IP automatically?

Speedy Gonzales
25-03-2009, 10:33 AM
No, put the ips in manually (under the LAN adapter's properties, not in the router)

That could be why, the ip changes if you reboot. If you put ips in manually, the ips you put in wont change. Everytime you reboot. They'll stay the same

Krisby5
25-03-2009, 10:52 AM
If I assign the IP manually through the LAN adapter,would this cause issues when the laptop is trying to connect to other networks? ie Connecting to the Uni wireless?

Speedy Gonzales
25-03-2009, 11:17 AM
Could cause issues with Uni. Depends on the ip they use for their router.

Only way is to try it, see if it connects or not

Blam
25-03-2009, 11:19 AM
In the router settings your can set the DHCP to only assign IPs between a certain range

i.e 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.10

See if that works