PDA

View Full Version : Install patch half obscured



supersi
22-03-2009, 12:27 PM
I have the same program running on two computers.
1. A Vista Desktop w 19" screen 1280x1024 pixels 75hz refresh.
2. An XP Pro Notebook with 8.9" screen 1280x768 pixels 60hz refresh.

I patched the program no problem on the desktop.
But when I went to patch it on the notebook only half the install patch window shows. I've tried changing resolutions but only half the patch window shows.
I've tried getting a screencapture but no luck.
The problem seems similar to one I used to experience with SpyBot S&D where half the pragram window would disappear, I couldn't figure that one out either.

Blam
22-03-2009, 12:43 PM
This happened to me on GIMP previously.

Try right click the program>compatibility tab and run as 800x600

Should that fail to fix it, try updating your Video drivers

Blam

supersi
22-03-2009, 12:52 PM
Where do I find the tab in XP pro?

bevy121
22-03-2009, 01:12 PM
right click on the program icon and select "properties" - then you'll see a "compatibility" tab there

supersi
22-03-2009, 01:13 PM
I tried running this command hcp://system/compatctr/compatmode.htm but a window came up saying 'Cannot Display page' Incorrct address.

supersi
22-03-2009, 01:18 PM
Under the compatibility tab it doesn't seem to give me an 800x600 option.

Speedy Gonzales
22-03-2009, 01:20 PM
Tick 640x480 then

supersi
22-03-2009, 01:21 PM
No joy. Problem still happening.

Speedy Gonzales
22-03-2009, 01:23 PM
Whats the patch?? Whats the KB of it, if its an XP update

Blam
22-03-2009, 03:25 PM
Try plugging in the laptop into an external monitor with a higher resolution and click Fn+F5 or whatever to output to the monitor. See if you see it then

supersi
22-03-2009, 04:21 PM
Nope, tried that. No luck. It's a 611kb patch for activating a license.

Blam
22-03-2009, 04:28 PM
If its a windows update download autopatcher, then set it up to run unattended

http://www.autopatcher.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=705
http://www.autopatcher.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=368

wainuitech
22-03-2009, 05:26 PM
It's a 611kb patch for activating a license Thats sounds a bit sus ???

Licenses dont normally need "patching" to activate - unless they are illegal licenses.

What software is required to be "Patched"

Agent_24
23-03-2009, 12:12 PM
A patch for activating a license sounds stupid but I'm sure stupid programmers have come up with even stupider ways

Speedy Gonzales
23-03-2009, 12:17 PM
Unless its one of those activate.exe files for one of the files from that giveaway of the day site??

Thats pretty small, and when you run it, it registers the program, after you install it (If its within the period)

Altho when you run it, it doesnt come up with anything, all it says is, the program is registered