PDA

View Full Version : There is nowhere to set the location of the cache - tried all options screen and F he



JaceKiwi
22-03-2009, 11:23 AM
There is nowhere to set the location of the cache - tried all options screen and F help!
Tried the F forum but all I got after clicking post (note there is no text image) is:

Error


You have mistyped the anti-bot verification code; please try again.

Go back (javascript:history.back())

Return to home page (http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Firefox+Support+Home+Page)

Speedy Gonzales
22-03-2009, 11:25 AM
I take it, youre talking about firefox?

Blam
22-03-2009, 11:54 AM
Type about:config in address, bar, click "OK" when the page pops up asking if you really want tot continue, then right click any entry, New>String and enter "browser.cache.disk.parent_directory" into the first box and the location in the second.
Without quotations of course....

HTH

Blam

JaceKiwi
30-03-2009, 07:13 PM
Thanks that worked. If only chrome was that easy - there is next to nothing in chrome (not even cache size or proxy server).

Speedy Gonzales
30-03-2009, 07:49 PM
Im pretty sure chrome uses IE's settings. Thats why it doesnt have its own