PDA

View Full Version : set up wireless



GameJunkie
21-03-2009, 12:16 PM
hi all,

have set up wireless network for my house.

when i search for a network to connect to with my laptop it shows the secured password protected network which is all good, but it also show the same network not password protected.

is there something i missed?, i have followed the instructions but help is greatly appreciated.

cheers

wainuitech
21-03-2009, 12:21 PM
Have you hit the refresh network lists --

And what OS are you using ?

If its Vista - I cant confirm these setting 100% as I dont have a wireless Vista - but they are close, I've done it several times:

Remove a wireless network via Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center >
Manage Wireless Networks in the left pane and right-click the one you want to
Remove.

Edited: yep thats right above - found these Graphical instructions (http://ask-leo.com/how_do_you_remove_wireless_connections_in_vista.ht ml)

GameJunkie
21-03-2009, 12:21 PM
1: no
2:vista on both

GameJunkie
21-03-2009, 12:25 PM
WT, have solved it, refreshed networks and the security one i created is the only one.

cheers

Chilling_Silence
21-03-2009, 02:19 PM
Any ideas why Vista seems to 'cache' the nearby networks for a lil even after hitting refresh? Having done a fair whack of configuring WiFi networks, Vista always seems to lag behind all the other OS's in terms of "finding" the new network?

wainuitech
21-03-2009, 03:05 PM
Thats all part of the "fun" Chill :p

Sorry - its a "Feature" :lol:

Chilling_Silence
21-03-2009, 03:17 PM
;)