PDA

View Full Version : Pavilion peders out



NZHawk
19-03-2009, 08:22 PM
HP Pavilion ze4300
reformated the hdd; reinstalled WinXp using the restore CD's provided
booted fine.
as the restore cds only had service pack 1, I installed SP3.
The computer freezes on boot at the Windows logo. / wont boot

Testing the hard drive with SeaTools Diagnostics freezes - the interface doesn't fully come up.
Pull the hdd & test: passes
ram diagnostics: ok

could the ze4300 be allergic to SP3?

wainuitech
19-03-2009, 08:32 PM
Had the Odd PC do the same sort of thing, so its possible Laptops will do this - tried to install from XP SP3 CD - no go, in the end had to do it the long way - install Original, then SP2 THEN SP3.

This may be the problem - I suggest you rerun the recovery CD's, install SP2 see if it goes in, if so then try SP3.

Dont know if your Laptop has AMD, if so get the patch from HP and install before trying SP3 Downlaod from HP Site (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericSoftwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-60484-2&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en)

Edited: May have nothing to do with it - but how come the OS was reinstalled - any prior problems , lockups, crashes etc ??

Blam
19-03-2009, 08:32 PM
Can you perform a repair install?

WT Laptop is not AMD:p

wainuitech
19-03-2009, 08:38 PM
Can you perform a repair install?

WT Laptop is not AMD:p
There are some with AMD CPU's Spec's (http://www.fixya.com/support/p481173-hp_pavilion_ze4300_da7201av_pc_notebook) Scroll down to the spec's

Edited: I did look before posting - if you go to HP parts (http://partsurfer.hp.com/cgi-bin/spi/main?sel_flg=partlist&HP_model=F4797AV&modname=HP+Pavilion+ze4300+(CTO)+Notebook+PC&plist_styp=flag&plist_sval=ALL) scroll down to Processor you will also see AMD - I do look not just guess :rolleyes:and original questions doesn't say what CPU - Only XP SP1

Blam
19-03-2009, 08:42 PM
There are some with AMD CPU's Spec's (http://www.fixya.com/support/p481173-hp_pavilion_ze4300_da7201av_pc_notebook) Scroll down to the spec's

Edited: I did look before posting - and original questions doesn't say what CPU - Only XP SP1

Interesting-I though ZE4300 was the model no.

Looks like its series!:http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=373113

wainuitech
19-03-2009, 08:51 PM
Interesting-I though ZE4300 was the model no.

Looks like its series!:http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=373113 Thats correct :thumbs: - only half the info was given ( get that all the time) more than likely intel - but better to ask than fumble.

Blam
19-03-2009, 08:54 PM
I'd googled the model no. , and the first result said Intel Pentium Blah Blah Blah.....

So I assumed it was intel lol. I did suspect the AMD/SP3 fault until I saw that:p

NZHawk
19-03-2009, 09:05 PM
- May have nothing to do with it - but how come the OS was reinstalled - any prior problems , lockups, crashes etc ??

Yep - customer brought it to me because it would no longer would boot.
tried to test the hdd --> had to pull & scan as a slave: passed
ram diagnostics passed
finally did a chkdsk /r --> seemed to do it -- booted, several times successfully.
Then I removed Spybot per the customer.
saw that they only had SP2 & installed SP3 ---> never made it through locked up, then from that point it would no longer boot.

Getting late, I'll reformat & reinstall one step at a time.

Oh and THANK YOU.

NZHawk
20-03-2009, 09:01 AM
My apologies for not being specific enough on the hardware.
I will post better next time.
Am doing a system restore using the supplied cd's.

NZHawk
20-03-2009, 04:42 PM
The suggestion to "install Original, then SP2 THEN SP3" seems to work!
The laptop now boots successfully with SP3.


Thank you.

pctek
20-03-2009, 07:23 PM
I removed Spybot.

Why?

wainuitech
20-03-2009, 07:45 PM
My apologies for not being specific enough on the hardware.
I will post better next time. :lol: Thats cool - people who are in this business for a living or do lots of it, learn to be partial mind readers sometimes :)

I predict the weekend is near :p


The suggestion to "install Original, then SP2 THEN SP3" seems to work!
The laptop now boots successfully with SP3 Good to hear its fixed :thumbs: