PDA

View Full Version : Memory upgrade



Driftwood
11-03-2009, 12:45 PM
HP Pavilion a1350a
RC410-M Mobo
Rev 1.01

Have just upgraded this from 512 to 2x1024MB memory.
It will only recognise 1 bank.
Both sticks will work in either bank but not in both.
Have got the correct DDR2 533 memory.
Specs say it should work.
Anyone come accross this?

Sweep
11-03-2009, 12:48 PM
Have you tried using Memtest?

linw
11-03-2009, 01:04 PM
This sort of picky memory problem is rife, I am afraid. It is a real PITA. Have just experienced a similar problem with two 256MB boards in an older mobo. The probable cause is bus loadings. One board OK, two presents an overload. Another two from a different manufacturer may be fine!

Speedy Gonzales
11-03-2009, 01:04 PM
Update the BIOS (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=hk&product=1823400&lang=en)

It its got XP on it, and if this applies to your system (it says RC410-M )

Is this happening at the mo??

RC410-M Motherboard BIOS update resolves issue with the system freezing when selecting Power saver mode in Control Panel Power Options

If it is, the above will fix it

Driftwood
11-03-2009, 01:12 PM
Thanks Speedy.
Yes its XP sp2
Reluctant to update Bios unless absolutely neccessary as this is a business system.
This is the only issue it has.

Speedy Gonzales
11-03-2009, 01:17 PM
It may or may not fix it. Unless something else is knackered on it

Blam
11-03-2009, 02:48 PM
Run Memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org/

Driftwood
11-03-2009, 04:31 PM
Run Memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org/

Why?

Blam
11-03-2009, 06:21 PM
Why?

Sorry, I wasn't reading your post carefully:p

Didn't see "Both sticks will work in either bank but not in both."

Anyways, in that case, have you tried flashing your bios to the latest version?

Driftwood
11-03-2009, 07:02 PM
No as in post #5.
It's not my PC & the owner is not comfortable with a bios update.
In any case it should handle 2GB acording to the original spec.
I even tried it with 1 x 1024 & the original 512 in the other bank, still no go.
I have posted a question on the HP help line, so if I live long enough they may come up with something.

Driftwood
11-03-2009, 08:32 PM
Well, wonders will never cease.
HP have responded already.
They suggest a currupt BIOS or CMOS setting.
Solutions:
1/ Reset BIOS to default settings.
2/ Pull the battery & reset the jumper.
3/ Update the BIOS
Not totally unexpected.
I'll show it to the owners & they can make the decision