PDA

View Full Version : Computer no longer booting



nedkelly
07-03-2009, 12:52 PM
Hey my computer had frozen up and was not responding at all, nothing happened when i pressed ctrl alt delete, caps lock or num lock so i left it for about 15 mins still no change. So then i restarted the pc, and then it would not get past the screen with the table that has all the information about the pc in, so i put in my xp disk to try a repair install but when i came to the screen that tells you what partitions you have it had my hard drive listed with unknown format.
What can i do to fix this?

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2009, 01:03 PM
Does the BIOS still detect it??

If it doesnt, open the case (if its a SATA) and make sure the cables are in properly

Its not one of these affected seagate hdd's is it?

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 01:05 PM
Yeah the bios detects it still. What seagates were they?

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2009, 01:08 PM
The 500 GB and 1 TB hdds i think

If its a seagate whats the model

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 01:12 PM
ST3160811AS 160GB

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2009, 01:15 PM
Nah dont think thats affected

Connect it to the one youre on now (as a slave if its IDE)

Or connect it to a SATA connector if its SATA (and the PC youre on supports SATA)

See what happens / whats on it

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 01:18 PM
bit of a problem there, im on a laptop, but it shows up in device manager on ultimate boot cd

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 01:19 PM
most of my stuff, my documents, my music and movies that are really important

pctek
07-03-2009, 01:23 PM
it would not get past the screen with the table that has all the information about the pc in

, so i put in my xp disk to try a repair install
Which indicates a hardware fault.


So its pointless wiping it out and trying Windows again.

Take the drives out and slave to another PC to retrieve your data, if its intact.
Then troubleshoot the hardware.

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 01:24 PM
this is the only pc in my house that has sata 2 ports in it

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 01:53 PM
the pc has finally said invalid boot disk.
Any way i can fix this without reformatting my hard drive?
Could i do fixmbr in repair console?

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2009, 02:00 PM
You could try, whether it'll fix it is another matter

But things dont sound good

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:04 PM
so you think i have probably lost all my stuff?

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:08 PM
if i did reformat it could i use a data recovery program to get some stuff back?

Blam
07-03-2009, 02:10 PM
Use a UBCD4Win to copy all the data to an external hard disk etc.

Or get an IDE/SATA to USB adapter for 25 bucks and copy stuff over.

The drives probably failed, if you can, slave it to another pc and see if you can perform a chkdsk on it

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:12 PM
gparted says the space is unallocated for the entire drive

Blam
07-03-2009, 02:22 PM
Not good....you could try replacing the hard drive head if the info is really important....if all else fails you could try the freezer method...

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:23 PM
the what method?

Blam
07-03-2009, 02:27 PM
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/saving-data-a-head-crash,1044.html

Will be difficult and you will need an identical model of HDD

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:29 PM
how much data do you think i could recover from the hard drive if i reinstalled and then used a data recovery tool?

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2009, 02:31 PM
What happened to yours (it wouldnt go past the post screen / it hung), is what happened to the one I had. It was dead. Only diff was the BIOS wouldnt detect mine.

So, I tried it on another PC, same thing, didnt detect it. It went back and I got it replaced

Blam
07-03-2009, 02:37 PM
You might be able to. Slave it, then see if a recovery program can see it.

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:37 PM
so i take it you lost all your data?

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:38 PM
what program do you recommend blam?

Blam
07-03-2009, 02:42 PM
WT seems to recommend GetDataBack NTFS, haven't tried it, but WT says it good so it prob is.

The one I use is Active @ Partition recovery

For free programs-Recuva will probably do.

Does the drive show up in device manager?

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 02:49 PM
yeah it does on ubcd 4 win and linux can see it as well

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2009, 02:52 PM
If youve got other PC's (that have SATA 1), jumper that hdd to SATA 150 mode (move the jumper on it). The diagram on it, will show you how to

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 03:02 PM
trying the demo of Active @ Partition recovery to see what is there

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 03:19 PM
Hey all my stuff is still there.
Is there a free data recovery program that is better than recuva? that does not take so long?

Blam
07-03-2009, 03:27 PM
http://www.freewarefiles.com/TestDisk-Beta_program_21396.html

http://www.freewarefiles.com/MediaDoctor_program_38001.html

Also try Photorec

wainuitech
07-03-2009, 03:30 PM
Hey all my stuff is still there.
Is there a free data recovery program that is better than recuva? that does not take so long?
getdataback works Wonders, BUT If you can boot from the linux CD, and it sees all the data - easy solution.
I have done the following MANY times using knoppix Live CD to rescue a windows drive even if windows wont see the data as a slave.

IF you have an external USB Drive plug it in,boot from Linux, on the desktop, right click the drives 1 at a time -(going from memory here) select change read write properties( or words to that effect) , change to write - do this for both drives.

Then go into the drive you want the data from, select the files/folder, copy/paste to the other drive.

You can also do the same if the drive is slaved to another PC if you dont have an external USB drive.

Costs nothing apart from time.

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 03:36 PM
Linux can see the physical drive but it tells me that the total space is unallocated space so i can mount cause there is nothing to mount wainuitech

Blam
07-03-2009, 03:50 PM
But wasn't that just with gparted?

In knoppix you don't need to mount, does it automatically

nedkelly
07-03-2009, 03:55 PM
i was using gparted in puppy.
I dont think it will mount will it? with no partition set

Blam
07-03-2009, 04:04 PM
Probably not. but download Knoppix and try