PDA

View Full Version : How much memory does Windowz 7 need??



paulw
24-02-2009, 07:50 AM
I got my PC World yesterday with the Windows 7 beta disk. I tried to install under Virtual PC on my main PC that has 1.5gig of ram running under WinXP. The install kept coming back saying "Insufficient memory to install"

pcuser42
24-02-2009, 08:01 AM
I'm running Windows 7 on 768MB of RAM on my old Dell P4 machine. Check the hard drive space on the VPC.

jwil1
24-02-2009, 08:20 AM
I've installed Win 7 on a Pentium 3 with 512MB of RAM and it "runs".

How much RAM have you given the virtual PC? How much HD space?

GameJunkie
24-02-2009, 08:53 AM
i've looked at the specs needed for Win7 and it says 512mb ram and 20480mb hard disk.
that would your problem

pctek
24-02-2009, 01:04 PM
i've looked at the specs needed for Win7 and it says 512mb ram


Therefore I'd double it. maybe quadruple.

Look what it says for XP. Runs like a dog on less than 512mb.

Blam
24-02-2009, 01:06 PM
Therefore I'd double it. maybe quadruple.

Look what it says for XP. Runs like a dog on less than 512mb.

You'd be suprised-ran W7 on an old p4 with 512mb of RAM.

Was quite fast-hasn't freezed yet...

JJJJJ
24-02-2009, 01:07 PM
With 4 gigs of ram it runs like a dream.
I was told that it needs about half as much as Vista

gary67
24-02-2009, 04:44 PM
You'd be suprised-ran W7 on an old p4 with 512mb of RAM.

Was quite fast-hasn't freezed yet...

Same for me on same specs running in VBox

pctek
25-02-2009, 08:07 AM
You'd be suprised-ran W7 on an old p4 with 512mb of RAM.



No I wouldn't. I see stuff like that all the time. Give it couple of months, then see how well its doing.

Blam
25-02-2009, 09:31 AM
Obviously it would not be good for multitasking, but it runs. Quickly.

Add another 1gb of RAM, and it would handle most things easily

ubergeek85
25-02-2009, 01:03 PM
I've got 1Gb set aside for 7 under VirtualPC. Seems to run fine, but I haven't run any 3rd party apps on it yet.