PDA

View Full Version : Lynksys Modem/Router Intermittant Drops ADSL Connection



Winston001
18-02-2009, 07:05 PM
My Lynksys WAG54G V2 seems to be dropping the internet connection and reconnecting every few seconds. Makes wireless very frustrating. Any ideas please?

the_bogan
18-02-2009, 07:25 PM
You're not on Telstra clear by any chance, are you?

pctek
18-02-2009, 08:31 PM
Time for a reinstall huh Winston.:p

Blam
18-02-2009, 08:37 PM
Try upgrading to the latest router firmware.
Is this on every computer connected?
Or just one?

wainuitech
18-02-2009, 09:29 PM
Have you tried simply rebooting the Router - turn it off from the wall, wait a few moments- restart it - sometimes routers get things in a twist, rebooting sometimes fixes it.

Renmoo
18-02-2009, 09:32 PM
Having (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=97509) a (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=97511) bad (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=97507) hair day? :o

Phil B
18-02-2009, 09:50 PM
I've got the WAG160N. I stand it vertically to allow the heat to escape through the vents & it goes with no problems. I don't know what the WAG54G looks like, but I'd make sure it can breath & vent the heat.

Jen
18-02-2009, 10:33 PM
Man Winston, what a mess you made with posting identical threads in triplicate over two hours - I'm impressed! :D

Anyhoo, all tidied up now and back into a single thread. :p

wainuitech
18-02-2009, 10:36 PM
Awwww Comon Jen :) Takes all the 'fun" out of it :p

Winston001
19-02-2009, 09:16 AM
Man Winston, what a mess you made with posting identical threads in triplicate over two hours - I'm impressed! :D

Anyhoo, all tidied up now and back into a single thread. :p

Whut?? I was completely unaware of that. :blush:

However it nicely illustrates my point. I need to load almost every tab twice or more when browsing on my wireless laptop. Distance to modem is about 4m.

However this isn't a wireless problem. My main desktop pc is connected to the modem and every few seconds a bubble jumps up telling me the pc is now connected. 100mps. Then another bubble pops up telling me something is connected at 400mps.

I'm not at home at the moment so am relying on memory about this.

The modem has plenty of air circulation. I have rebooted it various times by disconnecting the power. On Xtra. Happy to try a firmware upgrade but last time I checked there was nothing new.

I appreciate all your suggestions. The desktop is due for a reinstall as soon as I can get it to Pctek so maybe I'll take the modem along too. :thanks

Speedy Gonzales
19-02-2009, 10:27 AM
The 400 mbps is probably firewire

Go into its properties, and untick show icon in notification area, when connected