PDA

View Full Version : Windows SP3 problems



Espresso_Addict
16-02-2009, 09:07 PM
I have just tried to install SP3 from the disk supplied with the Nov mag. I get an eror message advising that it cannot be installed as the machine does not have SP1 installed. When I go to download SP1a from Microsoft they advise that SP1a has been updated to SP3 and around in a circle I go again......

Any suggestions
Cheers
Grant

CYaBro
16-02-2009, 09:58 PM
Have you tried SP2?

autechre
17-02-2009, 08:42 AM
Link to XP SP2 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en). Once you've installed that, then you can install SP3.

Can't believe there are still people that don't have any service packs on XP :D
It runs much better with SP2 or 3.

chiefnz
17-02-2009, 09:35 AM
Make sure you install IE7 before you patch to SP3 otherwise IE7 will throw a wobbly and you will have to uninstall noth IE7 and XP SP3, followed by a re-install of IE7 and then XP SP3....

hope that made sense lol

wainuitech
17-02-2009, 11:43 AM
Make sure you install IE7 before you patch to SP3 otherwise IE7 will throw a wobbly and you will have to uninstall noth IE7 and XP SP3, followed by a re-install of IE7 and then XP SP3....

hope that made sense lol Errrr why ????

I have done lots ( more than I can remember) of Sp3 & IE7 updates, without problems - 3 this morning alone. If you manually use windows updates it brings through SP3, installs, then you rerun Windows updates, it brings through several other updates including IE7, installs ( with prompts) - reboots when finished - you rerun Updates again, it brings through more IE7 Updates - Done.

When SP3 very first came out there was a problem but that was ages ago.

Espresso_Addict
21-02-2009, 01:49 PM
Link to XP SP2 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en). Once you've installed that, then you can install SP3.

Can't believe there are still people that don't have any service packs on XP :D
It runs much better with SP2 or 3.

Thats because it's a bitsa I threw together and it sat in the corner until now

beama
21-02-2009, 01:56 PM
Errrr why ????

I have done lots ( more than I can remember) of Sp3 & IE7 updates, without problems - 3 this morning alone. If you manually use windows updates it brings through SP3, installs, then you rerun Windows updates, it brings through several other updates including IE7, installs ( with prompts) - reboots when finished - you rerun Updates again, it brings through more IE7 Updates - Done.

When SP3 very first came out there was a problem but that was ages ago.


+1 to that, never had any problems.