PDA

View Full Version : Linksys Banner at PF1



A Team
16-02-2009, 05:58 PM
Hi, All.

Since the Linksys Banner has been at the top of the page, and the Linksys advertisement to the below right of that, PF1 seems to load very slowly for me. The page only loads the headings to just above the blue line, then waits for the advertising to appear and go through its animation routine. Is that a cunning ploy, or am I simply too suspicious? Cheers

GameJunkie
16-02-2009, 06:12 PM
tried blocking it?

Blam
16-02-2009, 06:15 PM
Use Noscript to block it.

A Team
16-02-2009, 07:38 PM
Oh, yes. How do I do either of those things?

stormdragon
16-02-2009, 07:43 PM
No Script is an add-on for Firefox. Adblock Plus for Firefox will let you block it also either via the Easy List filter set or right click adblock.

If your not using Firefox what browser have you got?

Blam
16-02-2009, 07:52 PM
I don't think adblock plus can block that linsys ad-its flash

GameJunkie
16-02-2009, 08:08 PM
I don't think adblock plus can block that linsys ad-its flash

i use adblock plus and i managed to block that linsys ad

Greven
16-02-2009, 08:08 PM
I don't see it

Renmoo
16-02-2009, 08:12 PM
Likewise.

Blam
16-02-2009, 08:12 PM
I wasn't actually sure-I'm using the stylish script anyways so I don't see any ads:p
I don't think adblock plus blocks flash natively though, to block the linksys ad you need to block google-analytics.com.

Bantu
16-02-2009, 09:11 PM
Stylish script blocks it all for me.

notechyet
16-02-2009, 09:24 PM
I do not see anything of Linksys on the page-using Adblock plus and Seamonkey.

notechyet
16-02-2009, 09:27 PM
Stylish script blocks it all for me.
Could you elaborate a bit more on your Stylish script?
Have you made up something yourself?

stu161204
16-02-2009, 09:45 PM
To block the Linksys Banner you need to block adserver.adtech.de

stu161204
16-02-2009, 09:53 PM
to block the linksys ad you need to block google-analytics.com.

That not going to block the linksys ad, you need to block adserver.adtech.de to block the linksys ad.

google-analytics.com is just for site stats etc… see: http://www.google.com/analytics/


Could you elaborate a bit more on your Stylish script?

Have a look here: http://pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=93443&highlight=PressF1+style

chiefnz
17-02-2009, 09:37 AM
Ads???? PF1 has ads?

lol,

I'm using Adblock plus and don't see nasty ads anywhere.

Browsing the forum is a breeze.

Blam
17-02-2009, 10:20 AM
That not going to block the linksys ad, you need to block adserver.adtech.de to block the linksys ad.

google-analytics.com is just for site stats etc… see: http://www.google.com/analytics/



Have a look here: http://pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=93443&highlight=PressF1+style

Ok lol, I was sure anyways, I just looked at the blocked scripts in Nosciprt

Bantu
17-02-2009, 10:58 AM
Could you elaborate a bit more on your Stylish script?
Have you made up something yourself?

One of the Users here made it and you will find several references to it in the forum. I added it to Stylish for this page only. Works fine for me (Firefox)

/*remove ads and misc branding clutter, clean up layout */
.fairfax_nav,
.newsletter_div,
#adSpace1,
#adSpace2,
#adSpace3,
#adSpace4,
#adSpace5,
#adSpace6,
#advert-banner,
#header,
#jcornerSmall,
#jcornerBig,
#navigation,
#page-peel-right-6,
#sponsor_div,
.tfoot,
.sponsored_links,
table[width="160"],
table[bgcolor="#DF0026"],
table[cellpadding="5"],
td[width="180"],
td[width="170"],
td[width="300"],
div[align="center"] a[target="_new"],
div[style="width:160px; float:left;"],
div[style="width:300px; float:left; margin-right:10px; border:1px solid #cccccc; padding:5px;"],
div[style="width:290px; float:left; margin-right:10px; border:1px solid #cccccc; padding:5px; "],
div[style="width:302px; float:left; margin-right:10px; border:1px solid #cccccc; padding:5px; "],
div[style="text-align:center; border:1px solid #cccccc; padding:5px; margin:0 10px;"],
div[onmouseover="peel()"],
img[alt="PC World Forums"],
embed[name="jcornerSmallObject"],
embed[umode="transparent"],
div embed,
div iframe,
object
{display: none;}

paulw
17-02-2009, 12:38 PM
I've noticed the slowness on my work PC. At home there's no problem at home as my firewall blocks the flash ads so the page loads of normal speed..

A Team
17-02-2009, 08:43 PM
OK. I should have explained. I've got IE 7 and XP SP3. How do I block the site adserver.adtech.de

A Team
17-02-2009, 08:44 PM
...or any site, for that matter? Cheers.

Speedy Gonzales
17-02-2009, 08:59 PM
Install IE7Pro

Then go into its prefs and enable adblocker under modules, and ok then right mouse on its icon and tick enable flash blocker (you may have to close IE then open it again)

A Team
17-02-2009, 09:38 PM
Thanks, SG. However, I cannot find (on MS site) any reference to IE7 Pro. Any ideas as to where to download it from? Cheers.

Speedy Gonzales
17-02-2009, 09:43 PM
Its not an MS program thats why

Its here (http://www.ie7pro.com/)

A Team
17-02-2009, 09:52 PM
Got it. Fantastic. Does the trick. Do I need to block adserver.adtech.de somewhere? Cheers

Speedy Gonzales
17-02-2009, 09:59 PM
Open its prefs then go to ad blocker, and add it.

Dont know what it would go under tho (where it says filter type down the bottom)

A Team
17-02-2009, 10:08 PM
Thanks, again, SG. All done. Probably some other features in there that are useful. I'll have to spend some time looking around it. Cheers.

Speedy Gonzales
17-02-2009, 10:31 PM
No probs