PDA

View Full Version : On screen volume display for vista



hueybot3000
15-02-2009, 03:20 AM
Does anyone know of an addon system volume display for vista
I use tv for watchin stuff and have a media remote but no on screen volume display over a full screen app

wainuitech
15-02-2009, 09:11 AM
Have you tried looking at some of the Gadgets that can be added to the Vista Side Bar - Maybe the remote is not capable of bringing up the Volume control in Vista - but it should if you have a TV tuner card installed - Have you tried looking through the settings, I do know that some allow certain functions to be disabled ?
My wireless keyboard for the TV/Media center shows the display when I increase or decrease the volume.

pcuser7895
15-02-2009, 11:12 AM
yeah, on my logitech keyboard, there is an option to either not show or sound anything, make a sound or show on screen the volume

hueybot3000
15-02-2009, 11:45 AM
i had a look but couldnt find anything, i dont really use sidebar anyway, use objectdock, much faster and tidier i think

so the search continues. i did expect the remote to have a feature like that but its just a generic remote that you just plug and play so dont have any options

hueybot3000
15-02-2009, 06:38 PM
bumping this, please someone?

Blam
15-02-2009, 06:52 PM
Try this:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Desktop-Enhancements/Other-Desktop-Enhancements/3r1c-Volume-Control.shtml

:)

wainuitech
15-02-2009, 06:53 PM
Most of the displays are activated by the output device, Eg: keyboard or remote - it the remote you have is not capable of doing this, how about a Wireless keyboard ?

you can always try connecting a keyboard and see if the volume display appears.

Blam
15-02-2009, 07:03 PM
BTW this also works:

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/download/download.aspx?category=MK This should also work:http://rapidshare.com/files/106037107/OnScreenVolumeXP.rar

hueybot3000
15-02-2009, 07:04 PM
Try this:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Desktop-Enhancements/Other-Desktop-Enhancements/3r1c-Volume-Control.shtml

:)

Hey that looks good and stuff but i could only find one downoad for it and that seems to be corrupt or something because when i run it it says the application failed to inisiatialise,terrible spelin i know but im feelin lazy

Blam
15-02-2009, 07:12 PM
Here:

http://matt.malensek.net/software/3RVX_2.5.msi

hueybot3000
15-02-2009, 07:54 PM
thanls heaps blam! that sorted it

Blam
15-02-2009, 08:10 PM
Cool:D
Glad you liked it:)