PDA

View Full Version : K7S5A CPU



LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 01:17 PM
Hello, I have a ECS K7S5A and i've been wanting to install a new CPU. I've got two questions:

What would be the best processor to be up to standards nowadays?
Also, Is it a hard to actually install a new CPU?

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2009, 01:31 PM
You'll be lucky to find a socket A now (Is this a socket A mobo)?

Unless its 2nd hand.

Its pretty much obsolete, like the 478 pins

Well the latest CPU's are either AM2+, 775 pin or I7

But, you'll have to replace everything, if you want one of the above, as none of the above fit on a socket A mobo

dugimodo
11-02-2009, 01:34 PM
What CPU do you have now ?I think that's a pretty old board, technology has moved on, you are probably better off replacing MB & CPU & probably RAM as well.

The AMD X2 chips are very cheap and you can get a board for $80 or less if high end performance doesn't bother you.

I did an upgrade for my sister of an AMD X2 4200, MB & 2G RAM for under $300. certainly a budget pc but a huge step up from what she had.

As for difficulty, it is not really physically difficult but requires care and attention. You need to earth yourself to prevent damage from static electricity and make sure the heatsink has thermal paste applied correctly.

LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 02:00 PM
What is involved in installing a new Motherboard?

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2009, 02:07 PM
The manual shows you what to do.

You need the mobo, CPU/ram (its better, if u install the CPU & ram, on the mobo, BEFORE you put the mobo in the case).

It can be tricky, trying to install both after.

The case may also come with spacers (that go between the mobo and the case (which is what the holes are for, on the mobo)

Then after you've done that, you have to make sure you connect the CPU fan to the header on the mobo. And the ATX 12v adapter from the PSU to the header on the mobo.

Thats it, then connect the hdd / cd/dvd / whatever. And install whatever on it

LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 02:11 PM
So i'd need to purchase:

A Motherboard
DDR2 RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200

Anything else i'd need?

LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 02:12 PM
Also what Motherboard manufacturer would you guys recommend?

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2009, 02:18 PM
So i'd need to purchase:

A Motherboard
DDR2 RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200

Anything else i'd need?

Thats about it (thats if youre going to use the PSU, hdd / cd/dvd you've got now)

If not, you'll have to buy them for this new system

And maybe a videocard, (if its not onboard), depending on what slots the new mobo has

Most people would probably buy ASUS or maybe gigabyte. Depends what you want the mobo to have on it. And how much you want to spend

qazwsxokmijn
11-02-2009, 02:21 PM
Unless the motherboard has onboard graphics, then you'd need to buy a video card.

Upgrading the whole system would most likely mean you'd need a new power supply as well. I'd go for a good brand 400W at least for the above system without the video card.

LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 02:24 PM
I'm actually established that i'm building my own custom computer. What do you guys think of this motherboard?

http://cgi.ebay.ca/New-AMD-780G-Radeon-HD-Socket-AM2-mATX-Motherboard_W0QQitemZ300292288672QQcmdZViewItemQQp tZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item300292288672&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1215|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A13 09

Also do i need a specific case?
And i'm not sure if it comes with a CPU already...

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2009, 02:29 PM
Where are you?? You do realise thats a Canadian site and in US $

So, if youre in NZ, it'll cost more

It will fit in a MATX or ATX case

It probably doesnt come with the CPU, just the mobo

LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 02:33 PM
Yes I am aware of that, i'm Canadian. And also, what CPU would you recommend?

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2009, 02:41 PM
That depends, you'll have to find out what version of the BIOS is on it.

Then click on the CPU compat link on the link you posted, to see what CPU can be used

Because if you get a CPU (and the BIOS on the mobo) doesnt support it, it wont work.

Until you update the BIOS (and you wont be able to do this, until you install a lower spec CPU (that the BIOS works with)

Then you'll have flash the BIOS (then replace it, with the CPU you brought).

So, it works

LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 02:52 PM
So i've looked at this page http://www.tul.com.tw/global/products_mainboard_compat_cpu_amd.aspx

I look up one of the CPU's that was on the page (is it everyone on that page that is compatible with the mobo?) and seems pretty good. its an AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000.

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2009, 03:01 PM
All of those CPU's should work (but this will depend on WHAT revision / version of the BIOS is on the mobo)

Depending on which 5000+ you get, you would need (the numbers / versions that are in bold), of the BIOS (I think thats the revision of the BIOS)

23 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Windsor ADA5000IAA5CU 00040FB2h 2.6G F2 1M 2000 89 ES P P

24 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DS 00060FB2H 2.6G G2 1M 2000 65 ES P P

25 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DO 00060FB2h 2.6G G2 1M 2000 65 ES P P

26 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DD 00060FB1h 2.6G G1 1M 2000 65 ES P P

27 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DU 00060FB2h 2.6G G2 1M 2000 65 ES T1 T2

So, I would email the seller, and ask what version of the BIOS is on it

LarsJohann
11-02-2009, 03:07 PM
Also as for the CPU Fan, is there a certain compatibily or do i just get a general CPU fan?

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2009, 03:29 PM
Well the stock fan should be good enough / an AMD AM2 / + one

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 09:37 AM
That depends, you'll have to find out what version of the BIOS is on it.

Then click on the CPU compat link on the link you posted, to see what CPU can be used

Because if you get a CPU (and the BIOS on the mobo) doesnt support it, it wont work.

Until you update the BIOS (and you wont be able to do this, until you install a lower spec CPU (that the BIOS works with)

Then you'll have flash the BIOS (then replace it, with the CPU you brought).

So, it works

When i'm looking around for the BIOS version on the Motherboard, what should it look like?

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2009, 09:54 AM
You have to go into the BIOS. So, it would have to be running

It'll be under one of the menus / options

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 11:27 AM
so your saying i'll have to purchase the mobo before the Processor?

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2009, 11:30 AM
Well yeah.

Thats the only way you'll going to find out whether the CPU you're going to get will actually work.

If it doesnt work, you'll have to buy a lower spec CPU, flash the BIOS first, then put the new CPU in.

Unless the seller can tell you what version of the BIOS is on it. Before you buy the mobo

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 11:33 AM
So if i go look in the BIOS (lets say i have the motherboard) and its version A09 (an example) how will i know which processor to purchase. And how will determine if i purchase :

23 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Windsor ADA5000IAA5CU 00040FB2h 2.6G F2 1M 2000 89 ES P P

24 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DS 00060FB2H 2.6G G2 1M 2000 65 ES P P

25 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DO 00060FB2h 2.6G G2 1M 2000 65 ES P P

26 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DD 00060FB1h 2.6G G1 1M 2000 65 ES P P

27 Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane ADO5000IAA5DU 00060FB2h 2.6G G2 1M 2000 65 ES T1 T2

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 11:34 AM
Will the computer will run through the BIOS without a processor? meaning if i install it into the new case i buy and add the RAM, will it still enter the BIOS setup?

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2009, 11:37 AM
That depends if A09 is higher or lower than the F or G versions

Email the mobo manufacturer. And ask them

Like I said, the F and G are probably the versions of the BIOS that have to be on it, to use one of those CPU's (depending on which one you get)

I dont use / own one of these mobos, so I have no idea

I doubt it. I dont think a system will work / run without a processor. I could be wrong. I've never tried it

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 11:48 AM
I've found the BIOS version on the compatibility page its :

799F1P05

But i think i'll speak with the mobo manufacturer to see exactly which one would work best with the motherboards BIOS (even though it says every one of the CPU's on that page are compatible)

Anyway thanks for the help Speedy. Maybe i'll post a picture of the system here once its done. :)

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 12:05 PM
Ok thanks alot Speedy for the help. :) I'll speak with the manufacturer so that they can tell me which version of the AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000+ to purchase for that specific mobo.

Hopefully, once its done i'll post a pic of it here.

See ya later.

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 02:40 PM
Hey, i've got two more questions concerning the same matter:

Does anyone know if this processor uses Socket 754 or Socket 775?

http://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-Athlon-64-5000-X2-2-6-Ghz-WINDSOR-AM2-DUAL-CORE_W0QQitemZ200307282056QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_De faultDomain_0?hash=item200307282056&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1205|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A13 18|301%3A1|293%3A1|294%3A50

Also, would this fan be good for the processor?

http://cgi.ebay.ca/AMD-Athlon-X2-Phenom-X4-CPU-Cooling-Fan-Heatsink-Copper_W0QQitemZ270340766538QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_ DefaultDomain_0?hash=item270340766538&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1215|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A13 18

dugimodo
12-02-2009, 03:20 PM
775 is intel, not sure about 754.

AMD sockets are called AM2 and AM2+ currently, that's what your motherboard will need to have to suport them ( go with AM2+ if possible ).

That fan would be fine but it's overkill unless you plan to oveclock, the standard fan & heatsink supplied with the retail boxed version of the CPU is quite adequate if available.

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2009, 05:20 PM
754 is old (AMD).

And probably obsolete now. Altho, I using one atm, thanks to WT

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 05:27 PM
so do the processors still have the pins on them that go into the slots? and than you lock it into place on the mobo?

as for the fan i may get that one anyway because i may overclock because those processors are apperently very good at handling overclocking.

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 05:29 PM
also, just to let you know tech support said any of the five processor version will work because there all the same basically.

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2009, 05:31 PM
According to google the pic you posted is an AM2 CPU, so should be fine.The fan should fit no prob

No, I dont think AM2 and 754 are interchangeable. AM2 is later than 754 and I think it uses DDR 2 ram, not DDR400 ram (like 754 pin)

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 05:39 PM
So what is involved in setting up AM2?

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2009, 05:48 PM
Nothing if the mobo supports the CPU, install it thats it

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 05:53 PM
Ok sounds good. Thanks alot Speedy, you helped ,me out alot. Now we will just see how this new computer turns out. It hope it'll be awesome which it should be. Maybe i'll post a photo when its done. Anyway, thanks again bye till later :)

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2009, 05:56 PM
No probs, thats all you need a compatible mobo and CPU the ram and hdd / cd/dvd. And of course the power supply, a case, and an OS

Put it altogether, you have a system

LarsJohann
12-02-2009, 06:05 PM
I'll let you know how it goes. Cya later. :)