PDA

View Full Version : Cisco Router / QoS



Chilling_Silence
03-02-2009, 10:13 AM
Hey all,

Its my understanding that certain Cisco routers make QoS rather easy, specifically in the area of VoIP by prioritizing RTP traffic etc.

From what Ive been able to gather through some reading is that you can issue a command to certain routers and have them Auto QoS all VoIP traffic as #1 priority. I may be wrong, but thats the general gist of it.

Does anybody know the make / model of a Cisco router that can do this?
Currently Ive been using pfSense, but its a PITA to setup and so if there's something more simple, Im all ears ;)

Thanks


Chill.

Chilling_Silence
07-02-2009, 03:54 PM
*bump*

Surely somebody has dealt with Cisco routers before?

Unfortunately my Googling thus far hasnt been able to turn up router make / models. Perhaps Im being too specific with my searches :$

ughnz
07-02-2009, 04:57 PM
Any router that supports IOS can do QOS.

I would recommend, if the router you are using supports it SDM.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps5318/index.html
It makes the setup a bit less painful.

As you have seen there are plenty of examples that can be found via a quick google that can help you. Also cisco have an excellent white paper that goes into great detail how to optimise a router for VOIP.

I had a quick play on my 2611 with the QOS and it was rather good. When I get a DSL wic for it, it will become my primary router.

This is a good read:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/qos/configuration/guide/fqos_c.html