PDA

View Full Version : best video codec



tweak'e
01-02-2009, 06:37 PM
hi

just doing a bit of video recoding (from lossless format) at the moment. just wondering what the current best quality to file size codec is at the moment.
trying to get a 3min 640x480 clip down to a usable size to upload.

Blam
01-02-2009, 07:23 PM
I personally use Xvid for everything...I use AutoGK

Metla
01-02-2009, 07:34 PM
What do you consider a "usable size to upload"?

I uploaded a 6 minute clip last night, it was 76mb, I was happy with that.

tweak'e
01-02-2009, 08:03 PM
usable....under 10meg. original file is 220meg.

Chilling_Silence
01-02-2009, 08:31 PM
h.264 for sure!

If you can, try and use the x264 encoder, definitely the best!

nofam
02-02-2009, 10:37 AM
h.264 for sure!

If you can, try and use the x264 encoder, definitely the best!

x2

Download Handbrake, and give that a go (props to Chill for putting me onto that!) :thumbs:

tweak'e
02-02-2009, 11:08 AM
unfortunatly handbrake doesn't reconise the file. i had problems with virtualdub working with the file to.

been useing 'super' which is doing a fairly good job. just lots of playing around to see what settings produce what.

btw a neat little screen capturing program and codec is CamStudio. good old open source to the rescue ;)

utopian201
02-02-2009, 01:01 PM
h.264. It has the highest quality to size ratio so far. But it needs a lot of processing power to decode.

nofam
02-02-2009, 03:05 PM
h.264. It has the highest quality to size ratio so far. But it needs a lot of processing power to decode.

A lot to encode too :p

I encoded an 8Gb .iso to an h.264 .mkv file (1500 fps) on my old P4 3.0Ghz, and it took about 11 hours!!! :rolleyes:

Would love a Core i7. . . . . . .

Chilling_Silence
02-02-2009, 03:12 PM
1500fps? You mean thats the video bitrate, not fps? Because you would encode the video so it plays at around 29.97fps, but it would be doing the encoding potentially a lot slower on that system of yours.

That itself seems horribly slow, on a 2Ghz system I can do a 2-pass encode in a couple of hours tops?

nofam
02-02-2009, 03:32 PM
1500fps? You mean thats the video bitrate, not fps? Because you would encode the video so it plays at around 29.97fps, but it would be doing the encoding potentially a lot slower on that system of yours.

That itself seems horribly slow, on a 2Ghz system I can do a 2-pass encode in a couple of hours tops?

Sorry - 1500 bitrate, yes. I just use the Film preset, and adjust the bitrate down from 1800 to 1500. Most DVD rips take around 6 hours to encode. Is it because I'm doing it from an .iso, or are there other settings I should tweak Chill?

Chilling_Silence
02-02-2009, 10:49 PM
No idea, havent used the GUI in a while to be honest ;)
The .ISO shouldnt affect its speed much, if at all..

In case you're wanting to do some reading up about the different codecs, their quality, and different softwares abilities then these may help:
http://research.graphicon.ru/video-compression/objective-comparison-of-h.264-video-codecs-2.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H.264

To be honest, not a terribly large amount has changed / improved in the last 2-3 years in the codec realm. Theora's out there as well as MS's VC-1 implementation, but by and large x264 still remains the way to go :) Either that, or the Ateme encoder which is in Nero Recode!

(probably a little more info in there than you wanted, but Im gonna pass on this link to a couple of people I know who've also recently asked me similar questions)

pkm
03-02-2009, 05:52 PM
1500fps? You mean thats the video bitrate, not fps? Because you would encode the video so it plays at around 29.97fps, but it would be doing the encoding potentially a lot slower on that system of yours.

That itself seems horribly slow, on a 2Ghz system I can do a 2-pass encode in a couple of hours tops?

Xvid or Divx,it only takes that long. I was surprised how much slower H264 is to encode.
Autogk / handbrake/ winff(when I have to)all good ones

tweak'e
04-02-2009, 08:27 PM
does x264 have its own gui for doing configs?

i have it installed but it doesn't show in list of encoders.

Chilling_Silence
04-02-2009, 11:07 PM
x264.exe is a standalone command line encoder

This may or may not be of use:
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Leiming-s-x264-GUI-Download-109695.html