PDA

View Full Version : Maxthon



mathsgood
09-01-2009, 05:00 PM
Hi Everybody

In Maxthon 2.0.9 when I try to launch a new window it only opens the currently opened Maxthon window. How can I fix this?

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
09-01-2009, 09:24 PM
Since it needs IE, what version of IE is installed?? 6 or 7??

If 6, thats probably why it opens in the same window. Install IE 7

zqwerty
09-01-2009, 11:17 PM
No I used to use Maxthon and that is one of its purposes to convert IE6 into a tabbed browser, which it does very well.

Try reinstalling and if that does not work look in Maxthon options to find resetting things back to default.