PDA

View Full Version : Disable Avast from startup...



zahmad
26-12-2008, 12:05 AM
Merry Christmas to all! I just got an EEE with XP and installed avast, but want to disable all its processes from startup.....anyone know which processes to disable from msconfig?

Thanks to all...

Speedy Gonzales
26-12-2008, 07:40 AM
If you want to disable it, you may as well uninstall it

No point in having it

Renmoo
26-12-2008, 09:38 AM
Hey zahmad. What made you want to do that?

Cheers :)

Zippity
26-12-2008, 09:44 AM
+3 :( :(

zahmad
26-12-2008, 11:27 AM
You see I do not need an on-time antivirus, neither do I need it to be there when the computer starts. I only need to do a scan every month in order to check for virus infections. I know it might sound stupid, but I have done this with AVG for a while and had no problems...

Driftwood
26-12-2008, 12:15 PM
Good luck

Colpol
26-12-2008, 12:35 PM
You see I do not need an on-time antivirus, neither do I need it to be there when the computer starts. I only need to do a scan every month in order to check for virus infections. I know it might sound stupid, but I have done this with AVG for a while and had no problems...

Your faith astounds me.:horrified

beeswax34
26-12-2008, 12:56 PM
You see I do not need an on-time antivirus, neither do I need it to be there when the computer starts. I only need to do a scan every month in order to check for virus infections. I know it might sound stupid, but I have done this with AVG for a while and had no problems...

Well, its not like AVG detects anything even if it does scan the computer. But good luck and see you soon with a HJT log :p

zahmad
26-12-2008, 01:26 PM
Haha...thanks for the enthusiasm guys....now anyone willing to tell me the processes? :D

gary67
26-12-2008, 02:08 PM
In ccleaner there is the option under startup to disable it

mzee
26-12-2008, 03:24 PM
I have an Asus eee 701 running xp.
I always use Avast in my other computers, but for some reason it has problems with the Eee 701.
The answer is to use the free 'Commodo' anti virus & Firewall suit. This works very well with no problems.
Un-install Avast first. If you are using Zone Alarm, remove it as well.

stormdragon
26-12-2008, 03:28 PM
Why not just disable the shields you don't need and keep the main internet and file ones running, for the minimal resource usage theres no real point in leaving unsecured.