PDA

View Full Version : Best Amd Cpu for less than $180



dian77
16-12-2008, 08:28 PM
Whats the best AMD CPU for an AM2 Motherboard thats under $180 inc gst?

I was thinking of giving a little extra power to this dated rig :D

Speedy Gonzales
16-12-2008, 08:34 PM
Down the road, (dominion road, auckland), you can get a 5000 (2.6) for $118 inc GST

5200 (same speed) for $132 inc GST. 5400 (2.8) for $153. 5600 (2.8) for $164.25. 6000 (3.0 ghz) for $172

Where in Auckland are you?

dian77
16-12-2008, 08:36 PM
Do AM2 Motherboards support Triple and Quad Cores? If it does I might get the AMD Phenom X3 8750 Triple Core 2.4GHz
Thanks speedy for your speedy reply

BTW: My Motherboard is a MSI K9NGM(2?). Also is the 6000+ faster than the X3 8750?

Speedy Gonzales
16-12-2008, 08:41 PM
Yup, some mobos support triple and quad AM2's

You may have to update the BIOS first, before triple or quads will work

The cheapest triple core down the road is about $190

The 8750 is about $193.50. Your mobo would have to support AM2+ for this CPU

This your motherboard ? (http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=prodcpusupport&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=&cat3_no=&prod_no=256#menu)

Umm not sure. The 6000 is 3 ghz, the 8750 is 2.4. Dont know since its triple if its faster or not. It maybe

dian77
16-12-2008, 08:51 PM
Yeah I think that's my mobo.

How can you tell if a CPU is Windsor?

Is this (http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentview.asp?partid=4090) a Windsor CPU?

SolMiester
16-12-2008, 09:06 PM
Windsor was socket 939

dian77
16-12-2008, 09:07 PM
Windsor was socket 939

Thanks for clearing that up.

Speedy Gonzales
16-12-2008, 09:11 PM
By the looks of it, (according to Wikipedia / if the info there is right), Windsor is also AM2 (90 nm) F2/F3

Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (F3) 3000 MHz 2 x 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 15x 1.35/1.40 V 125 W Socket AM2 February 20, 2007 ADX6000IAA6CZ
3000 MHz 2 x 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 15x 1.30/1.35 V 89 W Socket AM2 August 20, 2007 ADA6000IAA6CZ

If that link is your mobo, the 125w may not work with your mobo (thats if the NO on that site means it doesnt work)

The 89W should with the right BIOS

dian77
16-12-2008, 09:18 PM
Ill just buy a 5600+ and with the left over money 2 GB ram ;)

Thanks for helping :)

SolMiester
16-12-2008, 09:20 PM
LOL, wtf AMD, old core on newer platform?......a 3ghz amd...i remember trying to clock that on air 939 socket......die shrink!

dian77
17-12-2008, 08:49 AM
LOL, wtf AMD, old core on newer platform?......a 3ghz amd

5600+ x2 Isn't that old... Well not as old as my 3800+