PDA

View Full Version : Runtime Error



LarsJohann
14-12-2008, 04:32 AM
Hello, I am trying to play Fable - The Lost Chapter and everytime i try to boot up the game, I get a C++ Runtime Error and then the application terminates. Anyone know whats wrong?

Speedy Gonzales
14-12-2008, 04:35 AM
It sounds like your system is stuffed somewhere.

If games keep crashing. This and WOW in your other thread.

LarsJohann
14-12-2008, 04:38 AM
So what would you recommend that I do?

Speedy Gonzales
14-12-2008, 04:45 AM
Did you do a ram test with memtest when WOW started crashing, ??

LarsJohann
14-12-2008, 04:50 AM
Well, all i did was remove the update and it was running fine from that point on. But I should probably do a RAM test, what would I need to do a RAM test?

Speedy Gonzales
14-12-2008, 04:53 AM
Look in your WOW thread.

WT posted a few links

Memtest, get the ISO then burn it to cd, then boot from the cd

LarsJohann
14-12-2008, 05:03 AM
ok, thank you very much Speedy, i appreciate it.

Lars.

Speedy Gonzales
14-12-2008, 05:11 AM
No probs, if memtest brings up any errors, then your ram may need replacing

LarsJohann
14-12-2008, 07:29 AM
Ok i did not get any problems whatsoever. Could someone explain to me what a C++ Runtime Library Error is?

Speedy Gonzales
14-12-2008, 07:39 AM
how long did you test it for??

That error could mean anything, bad programming, something's (a file is missing). Look it up in google.

LarsJohann
14-12-2008, 10:17 AM
Oh ok, i looked it up on google and my graphic driver is not compatible with Fable :( is there anything i can do to atleast play it?

Speedy Gonzales
14-12-2008, 12:16 PM
I would say no, if it says its not compatible, you'll have to try another videocard