PDA

View Full Version : PF1 loading



JonB
30-11-2008, 07:44 AM
Hi ,

Has PF1 server gone on a go-slow? For the last couple of days it takes about 40 to 45 seconds to load a page. All other NZ and international sites I use have no problem and load immediately. Anyone else notice a slowdown?

JonB

Marnie
30-11-2008, 08:03 AM
It is slower for me, not as long as the 40-45 seconds you mention; more like 10-20 here. That's with IE, haven't yet tried to see how it is with Firefox.

Cheers
Marnie

JonB
30-11-2008, 09:16 AM
Marnie
Just checked again. IE 20-25secs, Opera 40 secs, Firefox 15 secs. Opera was the fastest a few days ago, so something has changed. This is also the same moving from page to page on the PF1 site.
My connection is OK, 131kbps Up and 4514kbps Down, ChCh to Auckland.
All other sites such as TradeMe, Westpac, Metservice are fine.

JonB

Burnzee
30-11-2008, 09:22 AM
Hi JonB

Mine's pretty slow. Noticed the ads and the burp at the top is missing as well.:banana Takes about 10- 20 seconds too.

Now if I could just fix the speed without the burp!!:punk

Been like this for a couple of days. Running IE7.

BURNZEE

JonB
30-11-2008, 11:53 AM
Burnzee,
Now you mention it, quite a lot of the PF1 page content does not load so I presume it's a problem at their end which will probably resolve itself in time.
JonB

GameJunkie
01-12-2008, 08:57 AM
it was a problem in Auckland at one of the exchanges which appeared to knock out the pcworld servers

Blam
01-12-2008, 03:48 PM
Mine didn't even load!

pcuser7895
01-12-2008, 07:17 PM
lucky jon, marnie, game junky and burnzee!
mine loaded nothing in 40sec