PDA

View Full Version : Upgraded to an ADSL2 plan - do I need to reboot router?



nofam
27-11-2008, 04:14 PM
Hi guys,

I've just upgraded from Telecom's Go plan (not ADLS2-capable) to Explorer, which is ADSL2+ capable. The local exchange has been upgraded also, and my modem (Thomson/Speedtouch :yuck:) is compliant.

Will I need to reboot the router to see an increase in speed? I'm reluctant to do this as these Thomson routers have a habit of losing account details.

:waughh:

wratterus
27-11-2008, 04:18 PM
You will! :waughh:

Fingers crossed it behaves itself, I have had nothing but bad experiences with the new Thomson Routers. Make sure you have the latest firmware on your Thomson.

nofam
27-11-2008, 04:29 PM
Bugger! Had a feeling you were going to say that Wrat!!

Those Thomson routers are utter rubbish. . . . . :groan:

wratterus
27-11-2008, 04:31 PM
Those Thomson routers are utter rubbish. . . . . :groan:

Agreed. Wish Telecum had stayed with D-Link.

We call them Johnsons.

Eg - Gidday mate, got a problem with your Johnson? Losing it's details...? Aw, thats no good.. :lol: :lol:

SolMiester
27-11-2008, 04:53 PM
I hate the d-links as they used bespoke telecom firmware which wouldnt allow RDP client through on telecoms PON's network...the Thomsons do!

Netsukeninja
27-11-2008, 08:36 PM
The thomson routers aren't that bad. I have one and it works absolutely fine, if it breaks I'm sure Telecom will be more than happy to replace it free of charge.

PaulD
27-11-2008, 09:09 PM
None of the foamers on either GP or Geekzone have started blagging the Thomsons yet. Maybe wratterus is ahead of the pack. What model Thomson loses config?

nofam
28-11-2008, 08:22 AM
Happy to report that my Johnson lost none of it detail when rebooted Wrat :p

And also happy to report that ADSL2+ is noticeably quicker!! :thumbs:

SolMiester
28-11-2008, 08:40 AM
Happy to report that my Johnson lost none of it detail when rebooted Wrat :p

And also happy to report that ADSL2+ is noticeably quicker!! :thumbs:

bastard...where are you?

nofam
28-11-2008, 08:52 AM
bastard...where are you?

In Mosgiel, just out of Dunedin. The exchange was upgraded in Feb I think, and I live barely 1 kilometre from it.

Websites just seem to load much quicker (they weren't slow before, but they're instantaneous now!), and RDP connections over VPN seem a lot quicker too (probably more to do with uploads being full speed now).

Haven't downloaded anything yet, so will be interesting to see what sort of speeds I get with uTorrent etc.

SolMiester
28-11-2008, 09:16 AM
Give us a speedtest.net shotty mate!

nofam
29-11-2008, 02:00 PM
Give us a speedtest.net shotty mate!

As requested (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/speedtest1227920269.jpg)

Pic was taken today (Sat) at 1:55pm, so I expect better results at night, Still a lot better than the high 2000's I was getting! :p

Bussani
29-11-2008, 03:08 PM
As requested (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/speedtest1227920269.jpg)

Pic was taken today (Sat) at 1:55pm, so I expect better results at night, Still a lot better than the high 2000's I was getting! :p

Damn! That is good. Mine gets to 4000 these days... I live on the outskirts of Katikati, so I'm not sure we'll ever get anything better. We couldn't even get broadband till a year ago though, so I can't complain too much.

GameJunkie
29-11-2008, 03:23 PM
Damn! That is good. Mine gets to 4000 these days... I live on the outskirts of Katikati, so I'm not sure we'll ever get anything better. We couldn't even get broadband till a year ago though, so I can't complain too much.


mine only gets to 4229KB/s for download and 136 for upload:D

Bussani
29-11-2008, 03:44 PM
mine only gets to 4229KB/s for download and 136 for upload:D

That's still higher than the 3000 I used to get a year ago. My upload has gone up to 700 since Telecom took the limit off on my plan though. Shame I don't use it for much.

gary67
29-11-2008, 05:02 PM
mine only gets to 4229KB/s for download and 136 for upload:D

Almost the same here in Nelson 4279 down 136 up on Vodafone