PDA

View Full Version : HELP Port Forwarding



cityhunter2000
11-11-2008, 05:40 PM
Help need to setup port forwarding with Dlink 504T. I have to install a new ADSL2 modem in a server. the server address is 192.168.0.1 and I set the modem address in the modem to 192.1686.0.2. Under vitual server I cannot set the ip address to 192.168.0.1. I need this to work with terminal server. It worked on the old Asus modem under NAT setting and I presume it work with Portforwarding in most modems. Any ideas

Thanks

johnd
11-11-2008, 09:02 PM
I am not 100% clear on what the problem is - are you trying to port forward to a virtual server?

Speedy Gonzales
11-11-2008, 09:10 PM
The virtual server option, is in the router.

Its probably the same as the modem/router I'm using (604GT)

In order to use portforwarding, you have to

Give yourself an ip manually (not on DHCP)

Then in order to get portforwarding to work, you have to go to advanced / virtual server (and select a pre-made game / port etc). Or add your own and the ports/s it uses

Then save the settings and then reboot the router, to get it going

cityhunter2000
12-11-2008, 12:54 AM
Thank all. Here is what I want to do. I have a windows 2003 server box which has terminal server on it. the server is 192.168.0.1. I just got a dlink 504T adsl2 modem on it and gave it an ip 192.168.0.2. I have static ip address so when I am on internet else where I just use remote desktop and type the static address in and I will connect to the termianl server which is 192.168.0.1. In the dlink modem I have set it to no dhcp and have the server (which is 192.168.0.1) as an dhcp server. Under vitual server page I can't use 192.168.0.1 as it only allow me to use 192.168.0.2 - 192.254.254.254. I thought I suppose to type 192.168.0.1 so it knows when it someone connects to the wan ip it knows to go to 192.168.0.1. is this clear enought.

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
12-11-2008, 08:55 AM
Well you'll have to change 2003 server to something else, besides 192.168.0.1 somehow (if you can).

If the router only supports between 192.168.0.2 - 192.254.254.254

Otherwise, its never going to work

cityhunter2000
13-11-2008, 02:13 AM
I swap the dlink for a linksys and it is now fixed. thanks for all your help.