PDA

View Full Version : Help updating my ram



Jessicagee
06-11-2008, 04:26 PM
Hi guys I'm semi new to the world of computer upgrading but having a go at doing it myself to save $ (hopefully). I have a quite old computer by all your standards but keep it regulary maintained. The specs from the sticker are listed below, I'm sure a few of you will cringe! :)

*HP pavilion a1550a Media centre Pc (xp)

*Intel D processor 805 2.66GHz, 2 x 1MB L2 Cache, EM64T, Execute Disable Bit, 533MHz FSB

*1028MB 533MHz DDR2 SDRAM memory

*160GB 7200RPM Serial ATA hard drive

*Nividia GeForce 7300LE 3D PCI-Express Graphics

I have been using it for video editing and it has been fine, but was hoping to make the rendering process a bit quicker by adding more ram. (If this will work?) So really i'm unsure where to buy from and which type will work so any tips/links would be very appreciated.
My manual states the max ram allowed for my system is 2Gb but is there any point getting more like 4 GB? I have 2 slots total currently occupied by 2x514?

Hopefully someone has the time and knowledge to point me in the right direction money isnt to much of a issue, an also any advice on other areas I need to upgrade would be wonderful! Probably the whole lot...lol

Kind regards, Jessica. :)

GameJunkie
06-11-2008, 04:27 PM
how many slots are there in total?.

Thebananamonkey
06-11-2008, 04:29 PM
No point getting more RAM than your motherboard can support.

Unless you want the sticks so you can turn them in to odd looking earrings.

Seems like you know what sort of RAM you need. As long as it's DDR2 is should work.

I think (someone back me up here) that if you buy 2 x 1GB DDR2 800Mhz that it should clock to whatever speed your computer supports, and should work.

Thebananamonkey
06-11-2008, 04:30 PM
how many slots are there in total?.


I have 2 slots total currently occupied by 2x514?

:thumbs:

GameJunkie
06-11-2008, 04:32 PM
have just re-read post :P, as it supports only up to 2GB, your best option would be to buy 2x1GB sticks. if you are running a 32-bit version of windows there is no point buying 4Gb of ram as it wont recognise the whole 4Gb

a good place to look for ram i find is elive.co.nz

hope this helps :)
cheers

GameJunkie
06-11-2008, 04:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by GameJunkie View Post
how many slots are there in total?.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessicagee View Post
I have 2 slots total currently occupied by 2x514?

as soon as i posted i realised what happened Thebananamonkey :L

Jessicagee
06-11-2008, 04:38 PM
Thankyou so much guys that was so quick! So I will now go to elive.co.nz and find something suitable and tips on brands?

GameJunkie
06-11-2008, 04:40 PM
this looks like the stuff, http://www.elive.co.nz/kingston-kvr667d2n5k2-ram-t6725.php

Jessicagee
06-11-2008, 04:44 PM
Thankyou gamejunkie I will post back when it arrives and tell you how I got on. You guys are great!

Jessicagee
10-11-2008, 01:06 PM
My ram arrived today an I managed to remove the existing ram and place the new 2gb set in which is the one suggested in the above link. I then booted the computer up but the display would not recognize any signal checked it again and still same problem. After scratching my head I put the old 1gb set in and booted/recognized my display signal fine. Any ideas of what I'm doing wrong?

The existing set has: Hynix 512mb 1Rx8 PC2-4200-444-12 on the label.
The new set are seen in the link above.

Jessicagee
10-11-2008, 01:10 PM
Here's some more info I found regarding Specs of my computer it may help... Sorry its a copy paste so may be a bit messy:

Base processor
PentiumD 805 (S) DC 2.66 GHz

*
533 MHz front side bus
*
Socket 775

Chipset
ATI Radeon Xpress 200 for Intel Processors
Motherboard

*
Manufacturer: ECS
*
Motherboard Name: RC410-M
*
HP/Compaq motherboard name: Asterope2-GL8E

Memory
Component Attributes
Memory Installed 1 GB
Maximum allowed 2 GB (2 x 1 GB)
Speed supported PC2-4200 MB/sec
Type 240 pin, DDR2 SDRAM
Hard drive

*
160 GB SATA
*
7200 rpm

GameJunkie
10-11-2008, 01:28 PM
hi there,

did you ground yourself before taking out the old ram?( i.e touch an exposed metal part of the case.), and unplug everything before starting.

Jessicagee
10-11-2008, 01:38 PM
Yeah sure did I read the little booklet (Can tell I'm a girl) before I did everything maybe i got a bad batch?

GameJunkie
10-11-2008, 01:45 PM
could trying adding the new ram one at a time to see if it is recognised, then add the other

Jessicagee
10-11-2008, 02:05 PM
ok game junkie I had a win and the computer now recognizes the ram, I press F1 at boot up and it shows: installed ram 2048 MB/PC2-4200
Memorybank 1: 1024 MB DDR2 SDRAM
Memorybank 2: 1024 MB DDR2 SDRAM

Trouble is windows keeps getting to the startup part and says it had a problem and asks if I want to start in safe mode, normal.... I tried both but end up in the same place
Thanks for helping me again Mr Game Junkie

Jessicagee
10-11-2008, 02:10 PM
The error message is close to:
Windows failed to start up properly this may be to a current software or hardware change...

GameJunkie
10-11-2008, 02:43 PM
this page may help you with the error message you have shown, http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00847289&lc=en&dlc=nl&cc=fr&lang=nl&product=3659770

cheers