PDA

View Full Version : PC wont play DVD's



dagangsta
02-11-2008, 07:24 PM
My PC doesnt play Dvd's. I installed some software (GOM Player) but it doesn't work. I am Running WINDOWS XP SERVICE PACK 1. And about 128 kb of RAM. It also keeps turning off (probebly low on memory - Running out of space.

Help - I cant install WMP 11 because of Service pack 1 and tried quicktime to.

HELP!!!!!

Speedy Gonzales
02-11-2008, 07:33 PM
Update to SP2 or 3 and get more ram.

128mb isnt enough. Its probably running out of ram just loading windows

wainuitech
02-11-2008, 07:33 PM
I would say most of the problem is you only have 128Mb of RAM - Personally you need a Minimum of 512Mb, 1gb Will be better.

Most of the programs simply wont have enough power available to work.

dagangsta
02-11-2008, 07:40 PM
If I install SP2 (I have a spare disk) will it wipe all my data? Like Microsoft Office?
And will I have Standard things like Games, WMP, new drivers and PCI card installations and things like that.

jwil1
02-11-2008, 07:42 PM
No - SP3 and 2 only update system files used by Windows. Your data and non-Windows software (eg Office and everything else) will remain untouched.

Don't bother with SP2 - get SP3 as it includes all of SP2.

Speedy Gonzales
02-11-2008, 07:44 PM
SP2 wont wipe anything, but that wont help you / stop you running out of memory. You'll still have to get more ram

dagangsta
02-11-2008, 07:56 PM
Where can I get SP3 from? is there a download or something?

Speedy Gonzales
02-11-2008, 08:08 PM
Hopefully, youre on broadband (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en)

If you want the full install

wainuitech
02-11-2008, 08:08 PM
You can get SP3 from by manually running Windows Update.

Question: Is this a name Brand PC ? In particular a Compaq/HP with a AMD CPU ? if it is you will need the patch first - Download from here (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericSoftwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-60484-2&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en) - if you have a AMD and dont install this first you may end up with a endless reboot after installing SP3.

apsattv
02-11-2008, 10:17 PM
You can get the SP3 cd in the middle of this months NZPcworld magazine.

gary67
03-11-2008, 06:47 AM
You can get the SP3 cd in the middle of this months NZPcworld magazine.

Only if bought from a shop it's not on the subscription ones

Trev
03-11-2008, 08:33 AM
Get more ram first.
:)