PDA

View Full Version : NEED HELP with QOS



cityhunter2000
29-10-2008, 04:00 PM
Does anybody know how to setup QOS on the dlink 4300. I want to stop people on the network using p2p software. Basically I want all the upload grabers to stop uploading or upload at very slow speed. I want all the internet to Web and Skype. Also how do you reduce speed for online movie watching so that leaves skype with more bandwidth.

Thanks

Renmoo
29-10-2008, 04:09 PM
Online Movie watching - can we have a bit more information on this?

Cheers :)

cityhunter2000
29-10-2008, 04:55 PM
Sorry. People who watching movies online. i.e. they don't actually download it but watch it online streaming it down. I guess there is no way of reducing that. What about stop BT users. I was thinking blocking all ports and only open port 80 and maybe (55 for skype) then it should block all users isn't it. How do I do this in dlink 4300 QOS settings

utopian201
29-10-2008, 05:51 PM
What if users route their p2p traffic through port 80? Wouldn't that get around the port block?

I dont know much about the dlink 4300. If its not in the manual, it won't support QoS

beeswax34
29-10-2008, 06:02 PM
Instead of slowing down people who are streaming movies, you could potentially work the other way and give Skype higher priority than all other forms of traffic, if your router allows that of course.

cityhunter2000
29-10-2008, 06:48 PM
Thanks. I am still researching on the net to find out more. I have so far know this much. Can't do much about online movies. With BT. I've assign static ip to all 7 michines and I have turned on QOS on the router. Use some of the samples from the web to see if that works.

Here is the current setup at the moment

DLink 502 (Telecom's old modem on ADSL. DL3500kbs UL130kbs)
Dlink 100mbit 8port
Dlink 4300 1gbit

I can't get hte dlink 502t to plug into the wan port of the 4300 so just plug it into 1 of the lan ports. and have the 8 port (all connections) pluged into another port on the 4300.
502T ----------> 4300 <----------8 port router
192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 |
|
computer 1 to 7
192.168.0.100-107


In some web sites they say you must have ADSL on the wan port but I just can't get the wan port to go. The 4300 just keep getting a waiting to connect and thats it. so in each PC I have on tcpip I set the local ip of the router and then gateway to 192.168.0.2 and that works for internet.

Hope that helps

cityhunter2000
30-10-2008, 12:42 PM
Does anyone know if QOS work if modem is not plug into the WAN port. the old telecom dlink 502T does not support halfbridge mode so have to plug it into 1 of the lan ports for it to work.

Thanks