PDA

View Full Version : Replacing memory.



*Sparky*
21-10-2008, 10:46 PM
I currently have 4 banks with 512mb DDR2 in each. I was thinking about replacing them with 4 x 1GB each, but notice there is DDR, DDR2 and DDR3. Presumably DDR3 is better or faster or something.
Can someone give me a simple explanation of the differences, and should I go for DDR3 or stay with DDR2, and any potential problems if I change to DDR3.
Thanks.

CYaBro
21-10-2008, 11:27 PM
Since you are using DDR2 already this means that you have to stick to DDR2 modules.
Your mainboard won't support the newer DDR3 modules.

gary67
22-10-2008, 06:44 AM
each has a different footprint so will will only fit in the slot it was designed for

wainuitech
22-10-2008, 08:12 AM
Also before purchasing more Memory, make sure the motherboard will support 4Gb - Some boards wont accept that much.

If you have the manual for the board it will say there how much it will take - or go to the manufactures web site and locate the model.

Blam
22-10-2008, 08:36 AM
And don't forget that unless you have a 64bit OS only 3-3.5gb of the actaul 4gb of RAM will be recognised and used.

Terry Porritt
22-10-2008, 10:45 AM
This site has good info about memory:

http://www.mysuperpc.com/pmu/computer_memory_upgrade_faq.shtml

Thebananamonkey
22-10-2008, 11:14 AM
Way to go confuse him guys... a million little tidbits from everyone. lol.

If you can find 4x1GB for cheaper than you can find 2x2GB, then go for it.

Don't worry about 64 or 32bit operating systems, sure you won't be able to see all of the RAM, but you'll see enough for it to be worthwhile.

They're right, you need to stay with DDR2 RAM like you've got at the moment, nothing else will fit. You probably want to look for DDR2-800 RAM (it's the most common, and cheapest anyway).

*Sparky*
22-10-2008, 11:57 PM
Thanks guys. All very informative, espicially the mysuperpc website. Even has a scanner showing current configuration and whats possible with your motherboard. How easy is that.
Thanks again. I should have this baby humming in time for Far Cry 2 due next week.

*Sparky*
26-10-2008, 12:31 AM
Update and question time.
Got my two new 2gb sticks today. Everything running very well. All recognised etc. Thanks lads and ladies.

I was contemplating putting my 4 matched Corsair 512mb ram sticks on Trade Me to recoup the upgrade expense, but then starting thinking. I've got two banks with nothing in them and spare ram now. Would it achieve anything by putting 2 x 512's in the empty 2 banks. The boards will handle up to 16gb, and I know windows doesnt recognise anything over about 3.5gb, but ...

gary67
26-10-2008, 09:10 AM
Why not if you already have them, what do you have to lose aprt from maybe a few dollars made from trade me

SolMiester
26-10-2008, 10:50 AM
Update and question time.
Got my two new 2gb sticks today. Everything running very well. All recognised etc. Thanks lads and ladies.

I was contemplating putting my 4 matched Corsair 512mb ram sticks on Trade Me to recoup the upgrade expense, but then starting thinking. I've got two banks with nothing in them and spare ram now. Would it achieve anything by putting 2 x 512's in the empty 2 banks. The boards will handle up to 16gb, and I know windows doesnt recognise anything over about 3.5gb, but ...

Not if you only have a 32bit operating system

*Sparky*
26-10-2008, 04:47 PM
"Not if you only have a 32bit operating system"
??
Can you explain.
Does that mean it wont make any difference so it would be a waste of time?

Speedy Gonzales
26-10-2008, 04:52 PM
If you're using the 32 bit version of windows, and have 2 x 2 GB already, XP wont recognise (or use), the 2 x 512 MB.

It doesnt matter if the mobo supports 8 or 16 GB.

Unless you're using a 64 CPU and mobo, windows wont see or use more than 4 GB

*Sparky*
26-10-2008, 04:55 PM
Thanks. More money in my pocket then.

pctek
26-10-2008, 07:19 PM
Unless you're using a 64 CPU and mobo, windows wont see or use more than 4 GB

Unless you are using a 64bit Operating System Windows won't use it all.
Not the hardware.

Sweep
26-10-2008, 08:04 PM
Thanks. More money in my pocket then.

You could always look into the possibility of using a RAMDISK with the left over RAM.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAM_disk

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/05/27/free-ramdisk-for-windows-vista-xp-2000-and-2003-server/

You may not need or want a RAMDISK but I have found them quite useful in the past.