PDA

View Full Version : Refresh rate problems



pcuser42
15-10-2008, 05:42 PM
My Vista PC has no picture when it starts. The boot screen shows up fine, but nothing else from Vista appears. I know why - my refresh rate is too high for the monitor (I took it round to a friend's place and he had a CRT monitor). So the question is how do I change it? Safe Mode doesn't work - it simply says "Use default adapter setting". :help:

Blam
15-10-2008, 06:06 PM
Can you right click on desktop>graphics properties and change it from there?

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 06:21 PM
No, because I can't see anything. :rolleyes:

feersumendjinn
15-10-2008, 06:29 PM
Reboot into the advanced boot options screen (F8), and try selecting 'Low Res (640x480)' (VGA mode), the fifth line down; or 'Last known good configuration'
if you can see these ;).

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 06:33 PM
I can see those, and already tried it - no luck.

Morgenmuffel
15-10-2008, 06:39 PM
do you have another monitor in the house you can plug into it?

otherwise you may have to go back to your friends house and reset the refresh rate there

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 06:54 PM
It may mean dragging a monitor down from the attic, but I'll see what I can do about that. (Every main PC uses LCD screens.)

Blam
15-10-2008, 06:54 PM
Just an idea...If he booted with a XP CD or UBCD4Win/bartPE or a linux live CD would he see anything?

If he could, could he change the refresh rate there?

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 07:43 PM
I'll try booting from a UBCD soon and see what happens.

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 08:06 PM
I don't suppose anyone knows where in the Registry Vista stores its refresh rate settings?

Speedy Gonzales
15-10-2008, 08:15 PM
Hmm if Safe mode worked, it looks like this (http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/) will fix it.

It looks like you can run this in safe mode and fix it. Altho its for 2k/XP. Dont know if it works in Vista

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 08:29 PM
Nope, didn't work. :(

(off topic: Getting close to 20,000 posts I see Speedy. :))

Blam
15-10-2008, 08:43 PM
If you have a Nvidia graphics card, this (http://phaz0r.blogspot.com/2007/08/force-refresh-rates-registry-entry-for.html) might work

Blam
15-10-2008, 08:44 PM
And try this (http://thevistaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=41529&pid=280094&st=0&#entry280094) too

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 08:47 PM
It's an ATi card, but I'll try the solution on the second link. (BTW it's in my signature. ;))

EDIT: I'd like to say it worked, but it didn't. :crying

Blam
15-10-2008, 08:57 PM
Haha-I am less attentive as night:p

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 08:59 PM
I don't suppose I could do a blind settings change? Keyboard shortcuts anyone?

Blam
15-10-2008, 09:00 PM
UBCD4Win? Or BartPE?

pcuser42
15-10-2008, 09:16 PM
UBCD. Or shortcuts for Vista itself will do.

wainuitech
15-10-2008, 09:36 PM
I don't suppose anyone knows where in the Registry Vista stores its refresh rate settings? This Here may help (http://thevistaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=41529&pid=280094&st=0&#entry280094) or not. ( post #1)

Also look at post 7 here (http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=577813)

Which basically says
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectDraw]
"ForceRefreshRate"=dword:00000055

Note dword value of 55 = 85 hz
Change dword value to 4b for 75 hz
Change dword value to 3c for 60 hz
Change dword value to 64 for 100 hz

pcuser42
16-10-2008, 06:44 AM
I tried that. It didn't work. Maybe I have to edit Vista's virtual Registry?

Perhaps a System Restore will work? I can boot from the Vista DVD and go from there to do so.

pcuser42
16-10-2008, 07:11 AM
Guess I'll try a System Restore. If it doesn't work I'll have to revert it as I've installed Spore since. :annoyed:

wainuitech
16-10-2008, 07:17 AM
That should fix it - boot from the Vista DVD, run restore back to before what ever it was you installed and it caused the problem.

When you boot into restore you have the option to go back further than the recommended restore - personally I would go back 1 day further.

pcuser42
16-10-2008, 07:19 AM
I've just realized that it can't undo a restore when I boot from the DVD - so I risk losing an installation of Spore. (It's my friend's copy though.)

And the dates are all wrong. :(

Hooray, it worked! :D Thanks guys. :thanks

Agent_24
16-10-2008, 07:34 AM
Just an idea...If he booted with a XP CD or UBCD4Win/bartPE or a linux live CD would he see anything?

If he could, could he change the refresh rate there?

Yes, but it would only apply to the currently booted CD. It wouldn't automatically change it for everything that gets booted. Such settings are OS dependant

Blam
16-10-2008, 08:51 AM
Yes, but it would only apply to the currently booted CD. It wouldn't automatically change it for everything that gets booted. Such settings are OS dependant

Thanx for the clarification
Brian

pcuser42
16-10-2008, 03:08 PM
Yes, but it would only apply to the currently booted CD. It wouldn't automatically change it for everything that gets booted. Such settings are OS dependant

But if you load Remote Registry (like I did) from UBCD4Win, you CAN change the PC's OS's settings. ;)