PDA

View Full Version : Joining Vista PC's to a Server 2003 domain



nofam
12-09-2008, 09:42 AM
Are there some versions of Vista that are incapable of being joined to a domain? I know Vista Business can, but I'm trying to find out if Home Premium will or not??

jwil1
12-09-2008, 09:48 AM
XP Home can't join domains, because it's a 'home' version (and home users don't normally need to join domains) - I expect this is the same with Vista Home Premium.

Speedy Gonzales
12-09-2008, 09:49 AM
According to this no (http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic70114.html) Premium cant join a domain only Business and Ultimate

jwil1
12-09-2008, 09:49 AM
According to this no (http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic70114.html) Premium cant join a domain only Business and Ultimate

And Enterprise too.

nofam
12-09-2008, 09:52 AM
Thought as much.

Cheers guys! :thumbs: