PDA

View Full Version : dual channel ram



Mike
03-09-2008, 07:23 PM
I am buying some ram - is there any real benefit in buying dual channel? Two ram slots, so dual channel will take them both which means if I want to add more later I'll have to replace them altogether (as opposed to just adding a second one to the one non-dual channel).

I'm looking at 2gb of ram.

Mike.

Speedy Gonzales
03-09-2008, 07:27 PM
It doesnt matter what ram you buy, if theyre the same brand / speed etc, you'll get dual channel. If the system supports it

Depends what you buy if you change the ram. If the mobo supports 2 GB max, replacing it with 2 sticks of 1gb, wont make a diff.

Mike
03-09-2008, 07:49 PM
I was meaning if I buy 2gb then decide to up to 4gb, if its dual channel I'd have to pull out the 2 and buy 4 to put in...

Is the benefit of dual channel worth me buying a pair?

Mike.

Speedy Gonzales
03-09-2008, 08:12 PM
Well this is what it means (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_channel)

If theres 2 slots, yup, if you want 4 GB, you'll have to get 2x2GB identical sticks

If there's 4 slots, just get 2 more identical sticks to up the ram to 4 GB

That depends on how much ram the system supports as well

Agent_24
03-09-2008, 10:21 PM
Running your memory in dual channel mode will give your system a good performance boost, so yes, using it is recommended.

If you only have 2 slots on your motherboard then yes, you will have to replace the sticks when you upgrade.

if you have 4 slots, you can put the current sticks in 2 slots and the new sticks in the other 2. Each channel does not need to have the same size modules. You could have 2x1GB and 2x2GB sticks to make 6GB (as long as that amount was supported by the board and your operating system)

memphis
04-09-2008, 09:51 AM
If you have XP Pro 32 bit or Vista 32 bit then
2 x 1 gig and 2 x 512 = 3 gig.:)

XP Pro 64 or Vista 64 bit then you can max it out with as much ram as the mobo will let you,4 gig,8 gig or 16 gig on some mobo's!!
4 x 2 gig = 8 gig or 4 x 4 gig = 16 gig!!! :)

:banana:clap:punk

Trev
04-09-2008, 11:45 AM
If you go to Corsairs web site and type in your motherboard model it well till you what ram is suitable for it. Kingston might do the same.
:)