PDA

View Full Version : Help with freezing?



sammo450
03-09-2008, 09:36 AM
My pc freezes quite frequently and seemingly randomly. It's not just windows that dies, the whole system stops. I can't even open the dvd drive. Any suggestions?

wainuitech
03-09-2008, 09:41 AM
Welcome to PF1 - if the whole system Dies it could be a hardware problem - power Supply, Mother Board, RAM etc.

Please have a look at this - Assuming its XP - click start/run type in eventvwr Press Enter, have a look through the application and system logs, look and see if an error is shown for the time(s) it locks up, if so double click to open it, then copy/paste the whole error message back here.

Download Memtest86 (http://www.memtest86.com/) - Download on the Left the ISO image, unzip it then with the ISO burning software in your CD writing app, burn it to a CD, boot from the CD and allow it to run through at least twice, if any problems they will show in red - thats faulty RAM.

sammo450
22-09-2008, 10:57 AM
I ran Memtest and no problems were detected. Eventvwr did not seem to have any errors related to the freezing. I thought perhaps my cpu is overheating and shutting down?

wainuitech
22-09-2008, 11:51 AM
Could be a power Supply problem as well - what PSU do you have in the PC, you may need to take the side off the case to read what it is unless you have built it yourself and already know.

How old is the PC, and is it a built one or a name brand Eg Dell, HP etc

sammo450
22-09-2008, 02:00 PM
Yes it could be the psu. I recently migrated the system from its micro-atx desktop case to a mid tower to get better airflow and a quieter psu. I'll check the specs and post them tomorrow. The current psu is from an older system used with win 98 i think.

sammo450
23-09-2008, 09:31 AM
OK the current psu is a 250W powerman supply. The rest of my system is-
Mainboard: FIC AM37
CPU: AMD Duron 1100Mhz Morgan
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 320GB
RAM: 1x512MB, 1x256MB
VGA: GeForce MX440
I think that's it.

Speedy Gonzales
24-09-2008, 10:54 AM
I would get a 400W+ PSU

sammo450
24-09-2008, 12:11 PM
That seems a bit excessive? I was looking at a page with tables for power consumption for modern components and it wasn't as high as I would have thought. Thanks though if I see a cheap one I'll pick it up.

jwil1
24-09-2008, 12:34 PM
You'll need to upgrade your power supply. That one is not adequate, even for your spec.

DSE sells 430W ones for ~$80. That's about as cheap as they get.