PDA

View Full Version : Computer wont boot!? it just beeps...HELP



mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 05:51 PM
hey guys,

ok, I turn on my computer this morning, ready to get into a game of CSS when my computer just does not boot, just starts beeping with one long beep and two small (beeeeeeeeep beep beep) and just repeats that.

does anyone have any idea of whats wrong, i am really worried! :confused:

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:01 PM
Probably a Video error.

Have you got a seperate Graphics card or is it integrated?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:05 PM
seperate (ATI HD2400) old piece of junk.

and yes i think it may be, cause i have been having problems before this happened with the screen not going and just having that "no signal" sign.......sigh.

would ou know of any fixes, cause i cant think of any if i doesnt boot!

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:08 PM
First thing to check is that it is seated in its slot correctly and if it requires additional power that this is plugged in.

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:09 PM
all checked lol, i went in there before and checked it/unplugged, dusted it and put back in, still nothing

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:11 PM
Got another graphics card you can try? Or anyother computer you could try the graphics card in?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:16 PM
nah, i dont. well my old comp does but its agp not pcie

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:17 PM
Has the computer with the problem got integrated graphics aswell?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:19 PM
yes, ive plugged it in but nothin

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:29 PM
Still beeps with the graphics card removed?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:30 PM
oh, ill try that now

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:33 PM
no luck, still beeps with no screen

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:35 PM
You know how to clear the BIOS?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:36 PM
well i know OF it, but im not sure where the pins are on my motherboard,

its an ASUS P5VD2-VM if that helps

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:38 PM
and i have already tried removing the little battery for 20mins or so, there is one pin though that does stop the beeping when i remove it, but then it doent do that one little beep that it usually does when it boots and the screen still doent do anythin

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:42 PM
This (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/asus_help.JPG) should explain how.

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:46 PM
Have you cleared the BIOS then tryed with integrated video, if this doesn't work.

Try removing the RAM from the board and see if it gives a different beep code.

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:48 PM
ok thanks for that, ill have a go and if that dont work....idk

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:48 PM
Pictures to small to see anything.



Someone removed the picture?????

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:55 PM
ok, now, i reset it..didnt work, but i remove a stick of ram, it worked :D then i put it back in and now its workin again!! but the screen is still displaying no signal :(

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:56 PM
the beeping has just stopped

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 06:58 PM
So it boots but no Video output right?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 06:59 PM
correct

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 07:00 PM
With or without graphics card inserted?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:00 PM
not via, vga, dvi or intergrated

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:03 PM
ok, after a few reboots it is now booting via vga, but not by dvi, which i need

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 07:03 PM
Is the graphics card plugged in now?

Have you tryed a different monitor now that it can boot in all video outputs?

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:06 PM
ok..it can boot in vga, but after the microsoft loading thing on vista finishes i goes back to no signal, it cannot boot at all via dvi and through intergrated nothing...

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:07 PM
i also need dvi for hi-res work, vga just doesnt cut it lol

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 07:11 PM
lets see if we can get you into Windows then worry about connection type ok?

Do you know how to boot Windows into safe mode if so try using the VGA output.

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:16 PM
ok, through the intergrated or gc?

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 07:17 PM
Whichever it was that was working.

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:28 PM
ok, now what is happening, is im booting, not pressing delete, but its taking me to the bios saying that the system has been intruded, please check settings, i check the settings, reboot and it comes up again and again....

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 07:33 PM
Should be an option if the BIOS to disable intrusion alert chassis instrusion or something along those lines.

Speedy Gonzales
17-08-2008, 07:33 PM
Is the case open?? If it is close it

If theres an option in the BIOS for case / chassis intrusion disable it

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:41 PM
damn, this is getting hard! it was open, i closed it rebooted, kept on happenin, changed the setting, then it wouldnt go past the asus screen. now...its showin this...[img=http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/1111/434jw5.th.jpg] (http://img520.imageshack.us/my.php?image=434jw5.jpg)

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 07:45 PM
Maybe. Check that you haven't knocked anything in the case so that its touching one of the usb headers on the board.

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:45 PM
ok, i moved a few pins around and managed to fix it.. now i have the options to boot into safe mode or normally?

stormdragon
17-08-2008, 07:47 PM
try safe mode see how far you can get

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:50 PM
GDI! the logs or whatever they are show, but after them..."out of range"

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 07:58 PM
and i cant boot normally either, just goes into no signal after the microsoft vista loading bar..:S

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 08:32 PM
anyone else got any ideas? the stage i am at now is... "out of range" in safe mode and "no signal" in normal mode...sigh :(

Speedy Gonzales
17-08-2008, 08:45 PM
Change the resolution (or screen refresh rate) in safe mode, its probably set to something the monitor cant handle

mitchellman56
17-08-2008, 08:55 PM
yea, i would lol, but i cant getinto safe mode because it shows "out of range" after those logs show (the ones loading the safe mode drivers)

Agent_24
17-08-2008, 11:06 PM
Is there a boot option to enable/use "vga mode" ?

mitchellman56
18-08-2008, 12:03 AM
maybe, im not sure where it is though :(

beama
18-08-2008, 06:15 AM
maybe, im not sure where it is though :(
not sure about vista but with xp that option is in the same place as safe boot. press f8 on bootup

mitchellman56
19-08-2008, 01:38 AM
all f8 does is ask me what device i want to boot from lol

Speedy Gonzales
19-08-2008, 08:04 AM
F8 on some mobos (ie: ASUS) let you select the bootdisk and it's also for the menu

Press F5 instead

Agent_24
19-08-2008, 09:21 AM
all f8 does is ask me what device i want to boot from lol

that's OK, once you get to that menu, use the arrow keys to select your hard drive. immediately after pressing enter start pressing F8 again. Then you should get the windows boot menu