PDA

View Full Version : PC endless boot cycle and BSOD



GeneralKanos
12-08-2008, 02:30 PM
Hey guys,

I went to turn my PC on the other day. It posted and everything, absolutely normal, but just before it got to the log on screen, it flashed a BSOD (too fast for me to see what it said) then rebooted.

It then came up with the ususal "start windows in safe mode" etc and I went to start it again but it refused to let me get to the log on screen even in safe mode.

I thought I may have knocked it with the vacuum cleaner (it was off) so I re-seated the RAM but to no avail.

A friend recommended turning down my clock speed so I might try that when I get home.

Any other ideas?

jwil1
12-08-2008, 02:33 PM
See if you can read it on another PC then run ScanDisk on it.

wainuitech
12-08-2008, 02:42 PM
Seen that BSOD many times, it's usually relate to wrong drivers in the OS for the hardware.

What is the OS XP or Vista ?

And do you have the windows CD / DVD ?

GeneralKanos
12-08-2008, 03:09 PM
jwil1: What do you mean "read it on another pc"?

Wainuitech: I have Vista Ultimate and I think ive got the disc (my vista is cracked :o )

jwil1
12-08-2008, 03:19 PM
jwil1: What do you mean "read it on another pc"?

Take it out of this PC and put it in another one - I often put in place of the CD drive - and see if you can see it in Disk Mgmt or My Computer.

Then run Scandisk on that drive, fixing errors automatically.

Then take it out and put it back in the other machine.

wainuitech
12-08-2008, 03:21 PM
OK Being Vista - put in the DVD, boot from it, go through the process of installing Vista (but you wont) When you get to This window (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Install_Window.jpg) Click on repair Your computer ( BOTTOM LEFT, Look at Arrow). It will run and select Start up Repair As Shown Here (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/system_recovery.jpg)and hopefully fix the boot problem.

If it doesn't then reboot from the DVD, this time select System Restore,select the latest restore point, try that, if still no good, reboot again but this time on the bottom left ( from memory) is a option to select a restore point older than five days, select one from there.

If you dont have the Vista DVD you can download the recovery Console ( what the Pic's above are) From Here (http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/). You will need a torrent program on a working PC, all instructions on how to burn the ISO are on that site if you dont know how.

GeneralKanos
12-08-2008, 07:14 PM
Ok I'll try that when I get home. And hopefully that will fix it. Ive had a few issues before to do with my RAM (apparently my mobo doesn't like it) so if it doesn't I will try new and get new RAM to test it on.

Speedy Gonzales
12-08-2008, 07:19 PM
I have Vista Ultimate and I think ive got the disc (my vista is cracked :o )

Thats probably why

SPARTAN 860
12-08-2008, 07:24 PM
Wainuitech: I have Vista Ultimate and I think ive got the disc (my vista is cracked :o )

Three words...

Go buy Vista

I just don't like it when people pirate stuff :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:

Anyway, forum rules, aren't we not allowed to help people with pirated stuff?

EDIT: I'm sure Wainuitech just didn't read the stuff in the brackets before he posted though.

wainuitech
12-08-2008, 07:41 PM
I have Vista Ultimate and I think ive got the disc (my vista is cracked ) I took that as a damaged Disk, not pirated, But Spartan is correct not allowed to help with pirated software.

I have a couple of damaged CD's from magazines with cracks/splits in them :crying

GeneralKanos
12-08-2008, 11:03 PM
I know I'm new but I'm pretty sure the rules say your not allowed to say how to get pirated software.

I know I'm not supposed to crack an OS but I'm a super poor student and I don't think Vista is worth spending $600 on...

Anyway thats beside the point... I'm going to try to get my hands on the disc I used to install my copy of Vista Ultimate. I think it was a 30 day trial of a corporate disc or something.

Would that still have a system repair tool in it?

wainuitech
12-08-2008, 11:09 PM
Lets not get into the pirated thing, but I'll answer your question because there is a legal fix - to answer your question


Would that still have a system repair tool in it?

Should do - but that link to the recovery Console I posted earlier on in post #6 would work at any rate.

If you wanted to buy a legal copy of Vista OEM is the way to go.

jwil1
12-08-2008, 11:09 PM
There's this (http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/how-to-make-a-windows-vista-repair-disk-if-you-dont-have-one/) which is the Vista disc without the Vista installer - just the recovery tools.

I haven't used it, as I have a legit copy of Vista.

Vista costs $170 from DSE (http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/48a165ee09669754273fc0a87f3b0717/Product/View/XS1164) then do this (http://www.vistarewired.com/2007/02/28/perform-a-clean-install-with-a-vista-upgrade-disc) to make it a full version. But you need a student ID - no prob if you are a student ;)

gary67
13-08-2008, 07:32 AM
I had a look at the Vista repair tools site and there are 2 downloads available an x64 version and an x86 version which would be the one for 32 bit Vista?

wainuitech
13-08-2008, 08:46 AM
I had a look at the Vista repair tools site and there are 2 downloads available an x64 version and an x86 version which would be the one for 32 bit Vista? X86 is for 32bit.

SPARTAN 860
13-08-2008, 05:08 PM
Also, if you are a super poor student, there's a shop that sells super cheap Vista

http://www.lapshop.co.nz/uoc/index.asp?PageID=2145847970

Vista Business Upgrade Disc for $122 NZD, then you use that to do a clean install, which is quite easy, install the trial vista home basic, then 'upgrade' to vista business. This is not illegal, because Microsoft hasn't fixed it and hasn't denounced it since SP1.

GeneralKanos
13-08-2008, 10:28 PM
Well forget all that now. I was going thru trying to use the vista dvd when my mate got the bright idea to try it with only one stick of ram...

...and it worked.

So I'm going to try it with some other sticks of ram and play around with it before I go out and buy new ram. But at least now I know that it was a bad ram problem.

jwil1
13-08-2008, 10:32 PM
Well done :thumbs:

How many GB of ram did you have??

RAM is really cheap these days - Kingston ValueRAM is best IMO.

GeneralKanos
13-08-2008, 10:49 PM
I had 2x1Gb sticks of G.Skill 800MHz.

Ive been looking at my mobo's QVL and checking that with pricespy.

Now the question is whether to get 667 or 800MHz ram.

I guess thats another thread...

jwil1
13-08-2008, 10:52 PM
Your mobo supports 800, so DDR2 800 is best (negligible price increase per GB between 667 and 800).

http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=339433
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=346661

$3 difference!!