PDA

View Full Version : new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST



han308
08-08-2008, 12:06 PM
Hi people,

I have just finished building my new system, but when I install both RAM dimms it wont POST. If I take one out its boots up fine.
I have tried swamping them around. I've tried one, or the other and they are both fine. But when both install no good.

system specs:
Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H
AM2 AMD 6000+ 3.0GHz
Onboard video
G Skill DDRII800 PC2-6400 CL5-5-5-15 1.8-1.9V f2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ RAM

generic 420W powersupply.

Any ideas? I have yet to install the OS. :dogeye:

Cheers,

Vic.

Speedy Gonzales
08-08-2008, 12:10 PM
Well it helps if you have something on the hard drive

Update the BIOS

Agent_24
08-08-2008, 12:52 PM
Yeah if it works with one stick and not two but both work seperately your RAM is probably fine, but it sounds like you have some kind of incompatibility or something

I take it you have 2 sticks of 2GB each making 4GB?

I would also try updating the BIOS as that may fix the problem:

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2758 (for Board Rev 1.0)

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2814 (for Board Rev 1.1)

Make sure you get the right revision! It will be written on your board somewhere, probably next to the model number/name

Driftwood
08-08-2008, 12:58 PM
Try setting it up with only 2GB until you've installed the OS & drivers.

Agent_24
08-08-2008, 04:18 PM
I doubt that installing OS will help... f㚸rom what I read the board just can't start with both sticks

drcspy
08-08-2008, 10:35 PM
Well it helps if you have something on the hard drive


not at all relevant for POST.....

more likely a check of whta the board will actually handle would be a good idea......

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2008, 07:41 AM
And how would you know?

drcspy
09-08-2008, 07:43 AM
any system will post without a hard drive

han308
09-08-2008, 02:04 PM
Hi people,

Well I went ahead with and installed Vista with just with the one 2GB dimm but that got all but to the very last stage and froze.
So now I have windows that wont load. Another fine but worthless MS product! I should've stuck with XP.

Should I install XP and then try upgrading to Vista?
Thoughts?

Cheers,
Vic.

Driftwood
09-08-2008, 02:22 PM
You could but you would be going backwards to come forwards.
You say it froze, as in locked up, or just not appearing to do anything.
I have seen vista take some fairely long pauses at times.
Are the bios settings at default?
Also you havent mentioned hard drive, is it new or are you reformating a used one?

stormdragon
09-08-2008, 02:27 PM
Vista can stop for a while a times, how long did you leave it?


Are you able to install a version of Linux in order to rule out a hardware fault.

han308
09-08-2008, 02:58 PM
Hiya,
Sorry. yeah its a brand new WD 640GB hard drive.
Vista install: Well it does the second reboot, and says something like "windows is starting for the first time"
completing installation...
Then nothing. The mouse stops responding and I have left for at least 10 minutes...

han308
09-08-2008, 03:01 PM
No way. Progress... I reformatted the hard drive, restarted the install and its made it past the part where it froze!

Sucess. Now just need to update the bios and tackle the RAM problem...

Driftwood
09-08-2008, 03:42 PM
Vista 32 or 64 bit?

Agent_24
09-08-2008, 04:18 PM
What is your PSU? you said it was generic? does it have any brand? and how many amps on 12volt rail?

han308
09-08-2008, 04:20 PM
Hi,

Vista 64 bit. Home premium

PSU is a Thermal Master 16Amps of the 12V

Agent_24
09-08-2008, 04:57 PM
16 Amps seems a bit low for what you've got...

Have you tried updating your BIOS yet?

han308
10-08-2008, 02:59 PM
Yes! and that seems to have done it.
Updated the Bios and poped in the 2nd DIMM and powered up successfully.

Sure glad i didnt need a new PSU.
Vista reports 3.75GB RAM. Does that sound right? Not 4GB total?

Thanks for everyones help!!
Cheers, Vic.

stormdragon
10-08-2008, 03:12 PM
64bit OS should address all 4GB

beama
10-08-2008, 03:27 PM
64bit OS should address all 4GB
Shared Video ????

stormdragon
10-08-2008, 03:32 PM
Shared Video ????

True, forgot about integrated video. That would account for the difference. :sleep :sleep

Agent_24
10-08-2008, 05:18 PM
Yes! and that seems to have done it.
Updated the Bios and poped in the 2nd DIMM and powered up successfully.

Sure glad i didnt need a new PSU.
Vista reports 3.75GB RAM. Does that sound right? Not 4GB total?

Thanks for everyones help!!
Cheers, Vic.

I'd still advise you get a proper PSU, heard stories of cheap ones working for a while then blowing up

PhilG
30-08-2008, 07:02 PM
I had a similar problem with the same motherboard, and went through the same steps..

Firstly, I could only boot with 1 stick of ram.. Tried to install os (vista 64bit) and it crashed/froze the first time. Formatted and reinstalled, it didnt freeze this time.. Updated bios and put 2 sticks in..

OS is quite unstable still and when I do a memory scan (mem test) using the Vista install cd it says there is a hardware problem before it even scans... My ram I use is not listed on the compatibility sheet and I believe you maybe in the same boat.

I would check this as you just may get frustrated as you try to install things.. A big test is installing Vista SP1.. I would recommend you do that asap..

Hitech
30-08-2008, 07:53 PM
Hi pc world how are you all, Im not to clued up on the bios of a pc so i would like to know how do you go about updating the bios system please.

Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2008, 07:59 PM
Depends what the mobo is. Usually you have to put the bios and the file to flash it on a floppy or usb flash drive.

Then boot into DOS, and flash it. One of the above have to be bootable, and the system will also have to support booting from USB flash drives, if you use one.

Other mobos like ASUS mobos let you put it on one of the above and press Alt-F2 after you reboot, then it'll flash it (this may depend on WHAT BIOS is on the system already)

And some manufacturer's BIOS'es will also work in Windows (HP AFAIK).

You'll have to go to the mobo makers site and read how to flash the BIOS. When you download the BIOS and the file to flash it

Just make sure you get the right BIOS for your system. One slip (ie if the power decides to go off), its dead (the system)

Hitech
30-08-2008, 08:29 PM
thanks for that info but i wouldnt even know where to begin to do that let alone know how to flash the bios i have no idea how to get all that started.

Second question i bought a cheap second hand pc its a amd athlon xp 1800+ now it only came with 256mb of ram i have since added an extra 128mb of ram but i want to take the 128mb stick out and put in a 512mb ram stick its a pc2 4200 ddr2 sdram when i put this stick in the ram slot the pc refuses to start when i take it out and put the 256mb in the pc starts i want to put the 512mb in with the 256mb to give me a bit more grunt but the 512mb stops everything how do i solve this problem please.

Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2008, 08:35 PM
Whats the mobo

Hitech
30-08-2008, 08:41 PM
Dunno it says system manufacturer micro star international system model km 266-8235.

Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2008, 08:47 PM
Did you put DDR or DDR 2 ram in?

Because it doesnt take DDR 2 ram

Hitech
30-08-2008, 08:52 PM
You are right it doesnt take DDR2 ram maybe i should invest in some glasses its very hard to read the writing on some of these sticks. Thanks speedy you are a legend.

Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2008, 08:59 PM
No probs

If you have DDR 2 ram, how did you put it in?? Isnt it longer / isnt it 240 pin?

DDR is only 184

Hitech
30-08-2008, 09:06 PM
It fitted in there but just wouldnt go but i wont do that again.

So i take it that this pc i bought is not the best but was fast in its time but it still goes alright now.

stormdragon
31-08-2008, 09:07 AM
Edit: just reread the post I was replying to, kinda irrelevant now.