PDA

View Full Version : RAM decision?



Blam
07-08-2008, 10:43 PM
I am planning to upgrade my laptops ram to 3 maybe 4gb. I am sure that this (http://www.ascent.co.nz//productspecification.aspx?ItemID=355610) type of RAM works with my laptop but the other day I cam across this (http://qmb.co.nz/p.aspx?107462) which is cheaper. The question is though, will it work with my laptop? Also, is Transcend a good brand for RAM? I can get toshiba (http://www.ascent.co.nz//productspecification.aspx?ItemID=366474) branded ram but it is more expenisve. Should I stick to transcend or would toshiba be a better option for me. I currentl have 2gb RAM and am running Vista Business 32bit on a Toshiba Portege M500e.

wainuitech
07-08-2008, 10:52 PM
Two problems you will have

1. The Transcend RAM ( 2nd link) is not Notebook RAM its standard PC RAM - hence the cheaper price.
2. A 32Bit OS will only see 3 Gb you would need to go to a 64Bit system to get the use of 4 Gb.

Which ever actual Notebook RAM you get, make sure you can return or exchange it if it doesn't work. Not all RAM will work with all laptops.

What do you have in there now ? ( speed related not Gb Size as you have said 2 Gb) it pays to stick with the same speed other wise there sometimes can be conflicts, or one may stop the other from working.

Blam
07-08-2008, 11:19 PM
1.AAh, no wonder it was cheaper.
2.Know that problem, but if I use 4gb windows will recognise arounf 3.5gb right?
I really need that extra half gig. My current RAM speed is PC2-5300 (333Mhz) i think.

l0gic
10-08-2008, 11:21 PM
1.AAh, no wonder it was cheaper.
2.Know that problem, but if I use 4gb windows will recognise arounf 3.5gb right?
I really need that extra half gig. My current RAM speed is PC2-5300 (333Mhz) i think.

You may also run into hardware (or bios) limitations.

Blam
11-08-2008, 09:27 AM
Pretty sure my laptop's hardware works with up to 4gb, so no worries

Trev
11-08-2008, 10:16 AM
Yes I have 4gb in my desktop pc. Although it dosen't access all of it due to the limitations of XP Home my computer works alright.
:)