PDA

View Full Version : x86 or x64? Confused...



kiwipork
03-08-2008, 10:21 PM
Hi all!

I know this probably sound dumb – I don’t suppose I could install a 64-bit OS (i.e. MS Server 2008 / MS Vista 64-bit) with this type of configuration on my system?

http://img181.imageshack.us/img181/3576/cpuzvj8.png

Thanks for your help! :)

jwil1
03-08-2008, 10:28 PM
How much RAM do you have?

Not worth the hassle of finding 64bit drivers if you have less than about 3.5GB of RAM...

Speedy Gonzales
03-08-2008, 10:29 PM
Looks like the CPU supports 64 bit. Thats what EM64T means doesnt it?

I take it the mobo is 64 bit too (probably has to be if the CPU is)

kiwipork
03-08-2008, 10:36 PM
How much RAM do you have?

Not worth the hassle of finding 64bit drivers if you have less than about 3.5GB of RAM...

Its got 4GB's of RAM if that helps (that's another reason why I'm keen to switch to a 64-bit OS to address the '3GB limit' issue


Looks like the CPU supports 64 bit. Thats what EM64T means doesnt it?

I take it the mobo is 64 bit too (probably has to be if the CPU is)

Hi Speedy thanks for the speedy reply! (no pun intended)

I'm not really that tech-savvy but I second guess EM64T meant the CPU does indeed support 64-bit OS?

Not sure if this helps - here's a screenshot of the mainboard's specs

http://img384.imageshack.us/img384/5610/mainboardku9.png

Cheers :)

Speedy Gonzales
03-08-2008, 10:41 PM
Its like the instruction set for x64 I think (EM64T)

It'll probably be better if u open the case. The model / brand of the mobo maybe etched between the slots

The_End_Of_Reality
04-08-2008, 04:23 AM
EM64T is Intels name for an x64 capable CPU and most (if not all new CPUs by all manufacturers) are x64 capable these days.

If the CPU is x64 then the motherboard will support it.

Erayd
04-08-2008, 03:15 PM
Yes, you can install a 64bit OS on that system. It will work fine.

Thebananamonkey
04-08-2008, 03:39 PM
Are you regularly maxing your RAM out on your current system?

Or are you about to start using processes that might?

I've got VistaX64, and honestly there are so many teething problems (esp. with games) that I seriously wouldn't think about it until you absolutely need the RAM.

LiquidSolidity
04-08-2008, 11:21 PM
Are you regularly maxing your RAM out on your current system?

Or are you about to start using processes that might?

I've got VistaX64, and honestly there are so many teething problems (esp. with games) that I seriously wouldn't think about it until you absolutely need the RAM.

Been running Vista64 for 3 months now and have installed and played many games and apps, old and new. No problems so far. Not sure what you are doing wrong.