PDA

View Full Version : Anyone have a Dell or HP system / notebook



Speedy Gonzales
31-07-2008, 11:05 PM
With a Nvidia GPU ?? That's playing up?

If you have, you may want to check these links out

Dell Nvidia GPU issues (http://direct2dell.com/one2one/archive/2008/07/25/nvidia-gpu-update-for-dell-laptop-owners.aspx)

Or HP Nvidia GPU issues (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01087277&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1842189&lang=en#c01087277_bios)

Jen
31-07-2008, 11:09 PM
It is just not Dell or HP either. See my comments here (http://pressf1.co.nz/showpost.php?p=697887&postcount=20) and the links.

The uncertainty of what laptop manufacturer's may be affected made me choose a ATi graphic card in my new laptop.

Speedy Gonzales
01-08-2008, 09:12 AM
Hmm I dont know if ATI cards are any better.

I'm using ATI cards here on 2 desktops (ASUS DVI/VGA).

This desktop is fine. With the ATI drivers. Its the other PC that kept crashing.

Altho, it hasnt crashed for a while now.

It used to crash weekly (nearly every Friday without fail), like it was on an schedule :lol:

I tried every ATI driver from the ATI site (The latest, the previous).

I also installed the same version of the ATI drivers on this system, it was fine.

But every version of the ATI drivers I installed on the other it crashed.

At the mo, I'm using the ASUS version of the drivers (on both of these). It seems to be better, (than the ATI drivers), since if you enable TV out through CCC, (with the ASUS drivers), you dont have to:

Create a profile for the desktop and TV. Or enable/disable clone all the time.

So, If you watch something through the TV, it doesnt change the resolution when you go back to Windows. The ASUS drivers "stick". It doesnt matter if you use Windows or TV, the resolution stays @ 1440x900.

The new system I'm making up (with the ASUS M2A-VM HDMI mobo), uses nothing BUT ATI drivers.

(Its got DVI/VGA onboard), but you can also use HDMI (HDMI is on a PCI-E x16 card. So, hopefully, this doesnt crash once I get it going).

But if you dont use the HDMI card, you can (or have to use an ATI card with 2 inputs (the system supports 4 monitors natively).