PDA

View Full Version : Firefox problem



sarel
28-07-2008, 09:37 PM
I tried to set the security on my modem/router (currently none) and I got this message every time I do anything :


To display this page, Firefox must send information that will repeat any action (such as a search or order confirmation) that was performed earlier.

You then need to click confirm or cancel. Confirm brings you back to the message, while cancel takes you forward but nothing what you want to do happens. I uninstalled and reinstalled FF, no change. Running FF in Safe Mode - no change. XP.

Any-one got any idea?

sarel

Jen
28-07-2008, 10:18 PM
Try using IE instead and see what happens.

zqwerty
28-07-2008, 10:52 PM
If you are using the latest version of Firefox one of the most recent changes is to make Firefox dependent on the security settings of Internet Explorer, there is controversy over this but nevertheless it has been implemented. Have a look at the security settings in IE.

Metla
28-07-2008, 11:09 PM
They done what?

***.

beeswax34
28-07-2008, 11:23 PM
Do you have the Skype plug-in installed?

zqwerty
28-07-2008, 11:24 PM
Yes Metla, see here:

http://www.thetechherald.com/article.php/200830/1547/Firefox-3-ties-itself-to-Internet-Explorer-security-settings

sarel
29-07-2008, 08:22 AM
Jen - yes, I woke up at 3 this morning with the clear insight/message in my small brain "You stupid *rs*hole, why not use IE". Will do it tonight
Beeswax34 - yes, we do have Skype installed. Why?
zqwerty - so what should I look for?

sarel

Safari
29-07-2008, 08:39 AM
If you have Skype installed it is known to cause page reloading problems.

Safari
29-07-2008, 08:53 AM
I know several people who have changed to Safari browser due to problems and complications with Firefox.

Firefox seems to have become too bloated and complex compared to the original lean and fast browser it originally was.

Most people just want a simple secure browser that works without all the extra bells and whistles and the associated problems that can arise from all the additional features.

pcuser42
29-07-2008, 09:09 AM
"Firefox" and "bloated" does not belong in the same sentence. :D

It still is a lean, speedy browser.

autechre
29-07-2008, 09:19 AM
I know several people who have changed to Safari browser due to problems and complications with Firefox.

I never liked Safari on Windows. Much prefer SeaMonkey (http://www.seamonkey-project.org/). It's pretty much the old Mozilla suite that has been updated, so it's fast & stable.

wratterus
29-07-2008, 09:28 AM
"Firefox" and "bloated" does not belong in the same sentence. :D

It still is a lean, speedy browser.

Hell no! :D No way under the sun is it lean, but it is still speedy. (It's currently using over 160mb of my RAM.)

pcuser42
29-07-2008, 04:44 PM
It's only using 64MB of mine, and this is with addons. :D

wratterus
29-07-2008, 04:53 PM
Hmm, I wonder what I did to mine. :(

gary67
29-07-2008, 06:44 PM
77MB with add ons here so still lean and mean

Speedy Gonzales
29-07-2008, 06:47 PM
54/55 here, with 2 addons. adblock//flashblock

wainuitech
29-07-2008, 06:59 PM
62 - 7 addons - but FF3 has broken several apps I used a fair bit :crying

Still works on earlier versions though.

zqwerty
29-07-2008, 07:32 PM
88MB, 8 Tabs, 58 extensions been running for 4 hours now, no restart of browser. Netscape Navigator 9.0.0.6.

sarel
30-07-2008, 08:14 AM
Hi guys

I followed Jen's suggestion and use IE. Problem sorted. Will try to fix the FF problem tonight with another member's advice.

sarel

Vince
30-07-2008, 08:34 AM
The amount of RAM FireFox uses depends a lot on how many tabs you have open and especially what they contain. A large image compared to a little text, for instance.

beeswax34
30-07-2008, 10:31 PM
62 - 7 addons - but FF3 has broken several apps I used a fair bit :crying

Still works on earlier versions though.

Just force compatibility then:

* Type about:config into Firefox's address bar and click the "I'll be careful, I promise!" button.

* Right-click anywhere. Choose New>Boolean. Make the name of your new config value extensions.checkCompatibility and set it to false.

* Make another new boolean pair called extensions.checkUpdateSecurity and set the value to false.

* Restart Firefox.

kolb
30-07-2008, 11:06 PM
lean & mean & uses less resources k-meleon same Gecko Layout Engine as FF ... http://kmeleon.sourceforge.net/ i still prefer opera myself...www.opera.com/download/