PDA

View Full Version : Annoying System Popup



Poppa John
25-07-2008, 09:39 PM
Hi All.
On Maryann's computer, XP Home; down in the rh corner she keeps gettina smal message box.

nt oskrnlmexe & N.T Kernal Sytem

What is causing this & how can we stop it. Thanks. PJ :help:

Speedy Gonzales
25-07-2008, 09:48 PM
Never heard of it

But whatever it is, it doesnt sound normal

You sure thats what it says?

nt oskrnlmexe its not one word?

Tell her to post a HJT log. Has she scanned her system?

Poppa John
25-07-2008, 10:03 PM
Never heard of it

But whatever it is, it doesnt sound normal

You sure thats what it says?

nt oskrnlmexe its not one word?

Tell her to post a HJT log. Has she scanned her system?


nt oskrnl.exe

wainuitech
25-07-2008, 10:04 PM
Are you sure its not Ntoskrnl.exe ??? if so DONT KILL IT - its a critical part of windows.

SPEEDY if you are able - take a look at google - do a search for N.T Kernel System and Ntoskrnl.exe have a look at the results you may be able to advice - I dont have the time tonight sorry :crying

Poppa John
25-07-2008, 10:06 PM
Are you sure its not Ntoskrnl.exe ??? if so DONT KILL IT - its a critical part of windows.

SPEEDY if you are able - take a look at google - do a search for N.T Kernel System have a look at the results you may be able to advice - I dont have the time tonight sorry :crying

That's it exactly. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-07-2008, 10:09 PM
Is it a firewall thats popping up with this message.

Asking for both to have access?

Poppa John
25-07-2008, 10:11 PM
Is it a firewall thats popping up with this message.

Asking for both to have access?

Yes. Sygate Free Version. Probably V6 PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-07-2008, 10:15 PM
Give it / them access / allow it , then it shouldnt appear again

Poppa John
25-07-2008, 10:19 PM
Give it / them access / allow it , then it shouldnt appear again

Ok Thanks. Will try & find it in the morning when My Brain is more awake. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-07-2008, 10:21 PM
No probs

Poppa John
26-07-2008, 10:31 AM
Speedy...Two computers side by side. Have compared setings in Sygate & they are the same. Still getting that popup. Where else should I look? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
26-07-2008, 10:34 AM
Dont know then, did you give it access / permission?

Only other thing is to post a HJT log, but you said she wont

Poppa John
26-07-2008, 11:06 AM
Dont know then, did you give it access / permission?

Only other thing is to post a HJT log, but you said she wont

What do you mean by access/permission? I have ticked Allow, is that what you mean? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
26-07-2008, 11:25 AM
I've never used Sygate, so I dont know what you do, for files.

So, it allows files to go through it

I dont know what the options are in it

Poppa John
26-07-2008, 11:27 AM
I've never used Sygate, so I dont know what you do, for files.

So, it allows files to go through it

Ok Thanks PJ

Poppa John
26-07-2008, 11:53 AM
We will have a look at other firewalls & may dump Sygate. Odd really because the problem is not on my computer. Failing that we will have to take it into a repair shop. PJ