PDA

View Full Version : Internet Connection Problem



LarsJohann
23-07-2008, 10:16 AM
Hello I've just bought a new Dell computer with Vista and I've noticed something...when i had my old computer the connection was very fast but with this new computer its very slow (around 30kb/s). So is there anything i must do or install to fix this?

Thanks,

LarsJohann

Safari
23-07-2008, 10:27 AM
Not a lot you can do really as the speed you get with dialup depends mostly on the condition of your phone lines.

What speed were you getting previously. It is possible that this speed was not correct as this can happen if incorrect modem drivers were being used and you are now getting the actual speed available on your line.

You could try adding a modem string to your modem. Go to phone and modems in control panel.
Click modems at the top and properties at the bottom
Select modem again at the top and change the port speed to 57600
Select Advanced and in the extra settings box type +MS=V90
Click ok all the way out.

LarsJohann
23-07-2008, 10:31 AM
actually, i have a cable internet connection lol... sorry i didn't indicate it.

Safari
23-07-2008, 10:38 AM
So you mean 30 Kilo Bytes not 30kb/s

What do you mean by cable internet, Telstra cable or Telecom broadband

LarsJohann
23-07-2008, 10:42 AM
Well i have a modem that's hooked up to my phone connection and it is hooked up to a router. And the internet cable that plugs into the modem goes outside. But i meant that i have a Cable Modem.

Safari
23-07-2008, 10:46 AM
Who is your ISP and what speed plan are you on.

If you are on the 256kbps speed (Kilo Bits) that is about 30KBps (Kilo Bytes)

LarsJohann
23-07-2008, 10:56 AM
I am with Mountain Cablevision but i am not sure what my speed plan is. Is there someway to check?

Safari
23-07-2008, 11:03 AM
So you are in Canada.

You would be best to call your ISP Mountain Cablevision

LarsJohann
23-07-2008, 11:07 AM
all i know is that i usually get around 400 to 500kbps when i usually download depends on the website but i usually get around that speed. So what would i do with that Kilo Bit speed?

LarsJohann
23-07-2008, 11:24 AM
anyone?

pctek
23-07-2008, 11:31 AM
As already said, ring your ISP.

feersumendjinn
23-07-2008, 02:05 PM
If you have a data cap on your internet (e.g. 10 GB of downloads), your ISP may be throttling ('shaping') your download speed, if you've reached that; as advised, ring them and check.

SolMiester
23-07-2008, 05:11 PM
Uninstall Mcfee a/v

gary67
23-07-2008, 07:00 PM
Uninstall Mcfee a/v

Or Nortons depends which you have

LarsJohann
24-07-2008, 02:14 AM
ok so i ringed my ISP and all i had to do was reset my connection through my router ahha. why hadent i thought of that before! thanks guys for helping, it is much appreciated.